Farmersville, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Collin County County

2.2 /5.0
C Fair
3,851 Population 937/sq mi density
$47,016 Median Income $32,572 per capita
$273,600 Home Value $327,972 Zillow
$1,503 Median Rent 41.8% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
137 Violent Crime/100K 1,531 property/100K
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$47,016 median income, 7.9% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$273,600 home value, $1,503/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
137 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Farmersville, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,016
37% below
$32,572 per capita
Home Value
$273,600
3% below
Zillow: $327,972
Median Rent
$1,503/mo
29% above
41.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
137/100K
64% below
1,531/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
9.0%
73% below
67.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.9%
119% above
10.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Farmersville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Farmersville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
97%
Rent
129%
Poverty
85%
Bachelor's
27%
Unemployment
219%
Crime
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Farmersville a Good Place to Live?

C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Farmersville residents earn a median household income of $47,016 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,572. The unemployment rate stands at 7.9% (119% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 34,830 business establishments, including 2,668 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Farmersville is $273,600 , 3% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $327,972. Median rent is $1,503/month, with 41.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Farmersville reports 137 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 64% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,531/100K.

Education

9.0% of adults in Farmersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (73% below the national average). 67.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Farmersville has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population3,851
Median Age38.2 yrs
Density937/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born9.8%
Veterans3.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$47,016
Per Capita$32,572
Unemployment7.9%
Poverty10.6%
County GDP$115,358M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,694

Housing

B
Home Value$273,600
Rent$1,503
Ownership72.3%
Zillow$327,972
Housing Units1,543
Rent Burden41.8%

Crime

F
Violent137/100K
Property1,531/100K

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death4,576/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain42.0 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation650 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.0%
High School+67.9%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score6.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute31 min
Broadband80.1%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Farmersville was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Dallas Love Field (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
18.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
There are 2,668 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 72 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.