Farmington Hills, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Oakland County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
83,316
Population
2,504/sq mi density
$101,863
Median Income
$55,459 per capita
$333,200
Home Value
$389,783 Zillow
$1,475
Median Rent
25.5% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
203
Violent Crime/100K
694 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$101,863 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$333,200 home value, $1,475/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
203 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
58.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
83,316
Census 2023
Population Density
2,504
per square mile
Land Area
33.3
square miles (86.2 km²)
Median Age
41.4 yrs
6% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.7%
Male
50.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 59.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 18.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 14.8% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
59.7%
Black
18.2%
Hispanic
2.6%
Asian
14.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 76.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 23.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
76.5%
Spanish
23.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
20.1%
Veterans
4.3%
28% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.7%
18% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.9%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.1%
64% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.467
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 83,316 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,504 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 33.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.7% |
| Female | 50.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 59.7% |
| Black or African American | 18.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.6% |
| Asian | 14.8% |
Language
| English Only | 76.5% |
| Spanish | 23.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 20.1% |
| Veterans | 4.3% |
| Disability | 10.7% |
| Health Insurance | 96.9% |
| Uninsured | 3.1% |
| Broadband Access | 93.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.467 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |