Median Income
$142,402
89% higher than US avg
Home Value
$513,100
82% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
397/100K
5% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
65.1%
93% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,691
45% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.2%
12% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.6%
56% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.7%
86% lower than US avg
How Farragut Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population24,309
Median Age45.7 yrs
Density1,521/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$142,402
Per Capita$71,093
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty1.7%
County GDP$3,117M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$513,100
Rent$1,691
Ownership85.3%
Zillow$677,796
Housing Units8,997
Rent Burden22.1%
Crime
F
Violent397/100K
Property4,990/100K
Health
Obesity28.2%
Uninsured6.5%
Smoking9.9%
Depression28.7%
Heart Disease4.3%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain55.2 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation978 ft (298 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+65.1%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+26.8%
School Score5.45
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute22 min
Broadband95.5%
EV Stations5
Libraries5
Is Farragut a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Farragut receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Farragut offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Farragut is $142,402, which is significantly higher than the national average / 89% above $75,149. This places Farragut among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.6%. Only 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Farragut is $513,100, making it a premium housing market at 82% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,691 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 397 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,990 per 100,000, 155% above the national average.
Education
Farragut is a highly educated community / 65.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 98.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Farragut enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 55.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Farragut has a population of 24,309 with a density of 1,521 people per square mile, spread across 16.2 square miles. The median age is 45.7 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.3% female and 48.7% male. The city is predominantly White (90.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.3% of residents, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 8.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 8.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 97.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.7yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.3%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.7%
57% below US avg
The median household income in Farragut is $142,402, which is 89% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $71,093 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,047, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,455 business establishments, including 96 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 21.4% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $142,402 |
| 89% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $71,093 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,047 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $93,290 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.6% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.7% |
| 86% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,455 |
| County GDP | $3,117M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 96 |
| Healthcare | 127 |
| Retail | 160 |
| Manufacturing | 52 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,916 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.76% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 21.4% |
The median home value in Farragut is $513,100, 82% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $677,796, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,691 (45% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 8,997 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $3,916. 22.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $513,100 |
| 82% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $677,796 |
| Median List Price | $775,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $775,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $231 |
| Homes Sold | 27 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.6% |
| Price Drops | 13.2% |
| Inventory | 121 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,691 |
| 45% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,955 |
| Rent Burden | 22.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.7% |
| Housing Units | 8,997 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,916 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.76% |
In Farragut, 28.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.3% of residents, below the national average. 29.8% have high blood pressure. 9.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 16.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 28.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.1% experience frequent mental distress. 6.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,829. The dentist ratio is 1:1,939. 49.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Farragut vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.2% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.8% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 4.3% |
| Cancer | 7.8% |
| Stroke | 2.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.9% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.2% |
| Depression | 28.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.1% |
| Physical Distress | 9.8% |
| Short Sleep | 31.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.7% |
| Uninsured | 6.5% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,829 |
| Dentists | 1:1,939 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,782 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 71.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,983/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 49.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 127 |
Farragut has a violent crime rate of 397 per 100,000 residents, 5% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,990 per 100,000, 155% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Farragut receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Farragut vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 397.4/100K |
| 5% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,990.1/100K |
| 155% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Traffic Accidents | 63 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Farragut enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 55.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 978 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (4°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.1°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 978 ft (298 m) |
| Area | 16.2 sq mi (41.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,521/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8762°N, 84.1800°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Loudon County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Ghee Tyson (TYS) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
55.2"
45% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.04"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0454 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 68.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 68.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 68.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
178 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 19, 2025.
| May 10, 2025 |
21 km SE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M4.1 |
41 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
138 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
91 km |
| Jan 20, 2020 |
2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
63 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
119 km |
| Jul 5, 1995 |
12 km ESE of Tellico Plains, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
60 km |
| Jun 17, 1998 |
9 km SSE of Coalfield, Tennessee |
M3.6 |
21 km |
| Jul 19, 1997 |
12 km E of Cohutta, Georgia |
M3.5 |
118 km |
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
107 km |
| Jun 16, 2006 |
9 km W of Maggie Valley, North Carolina |
M3.4 |
97 km |
| Mar 5, 2019 |
7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
61 km |
| Apr 11, 2006 |
5 km NE of Etowah, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
63 km |
| Aug 31, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Friendsville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
12 km |
| Apr 20, 2010 |
4 km SW of Maryville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
23 km |
| Mar 18, 1995 |
10 km SE of Dayton, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
85 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
123 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km S of New Market, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
58 km |
| May 10, 2006 |
3 km WNW of Madisonville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
43 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
58 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
6 km NW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
70 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
224 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 42 fatalities, 658 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
91 km |
7 |
| May 2, 1953 |
EF4 |
67 km |
4 |
| Nov 30, 2016 |
EF3 |
98 km |
2 |
| Jul 27, 2014 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
42 km |
7 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
83 km |
4 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1994 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
22 km |
1 |
| May 9, 1988 |
EF3 |
89 km |
1 |
| Feb 6, 1986 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1974 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
100 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHIMNEY TOPS 2 (14,998 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
CHIMNEY TOPS 2 |
14,998 |
65 km |
| 2016 |
TELLICO |
14,172 |
84 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,663 |
43 km |
| 2016 |
STINKING CREEK |
10,768 |
64 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,327 |
70 km |
| 2024 |
RX - T26 BRUSHY RIDGE |
8,324 |
60 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
8,064 |
47 km |
| 2016 |
MAPLE SPRINGS |
7,696 |
58 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
6,590 |
86 km |
| 1987 |
K-T FIRE |
6,372 |
81 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,067 |
87 km |
| 2001 |
SHARP |
6,039 |
77 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
5,973 |
61 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
5,371 |
38 km |
| 2024 |
RX - T10 MILLER RIDGE |
5,154 |
50 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,675 |
52 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
4,400 |
94 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
74 km |
| 2013 |
BEAVER DAM |
4,336 |
68 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
4,194 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (4°C) |
4.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (5°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
40°F (4°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Farragut has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 38°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.0") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Farragut. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $917 |
| Toddler | $634 |
| Preschool | $634 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Farragut
What is the population of Farragut?
Farragut has a population of 24,309 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 1,521 people per square mile, spread across 16.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.3% female and 48.7% male.
Is Farragut expensive to live in?
Farragut is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $142,402, 89% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $513,100 (82% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,691 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Farragut safe?
The violent crime rate in Farragut is 397 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,990 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Farragut receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Farragut?
Farragut enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 55.2 inches, with 4.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Farragut?
The job market in Farragut is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,047. There are 1,455 business establishments in the area, including 96 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 21.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Farragut?
The median home value in Farragut is $513,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $677,796. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,691. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,916.
How are the schools in Farragut?
Schools in Farragut score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 65.1% of adults in Farragut hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 98.1% have completed high school. 26.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Farragut?
The obesity rate in Farragut is 28.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 9.9% of adults are smokers. 16.2% are physically inactive. 28.7% of residents report depression. 6.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 49.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,829.
What is transportation like in Farragut?
The average commute in Farragut is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73% of workers drive alone to work, and 21.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Farragut?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Farragut is 90.5% White, 0.9% Black or African American. 94.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 8.1% of the population are military veterans. 8.6% of residents have a disability. 97.7% have health insurance coverage.