Farrell, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Mercer County County
2.5
/5.0
C+
Fair
4,239
Population
1,876/sq mi density
$40,405
Median Income
$28,511 per capita
$76,200
Home Value
$55,742 Zillow
$832
Median Rent
27.6% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
1,308
Violent Crime/100K
1,259 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$40,405 median income, 8.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$76,200 home value, $832/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,308 violent crimes/100K (244% above avg)
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,239
Census 2023
Population Density
1,876
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.3 km²)
Median Age
46.4 yrs
19% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.1%
Male
50.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 42.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 49.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
42.6%
Black
49.7%
Hispanic
0.6%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.5%
Spanish
3.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.7%
Veterans
5.6%
7% below US avg (6%)
Disability
19.4%
49% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.0%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.0%
30% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.446
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,239 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,876 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 46.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.1% |
| Female | 50.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 42.6% |
| Black or African American | 49.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.6% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 98.5% |
| Spanish | 3.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.7% |
| Veterans | 5.6% |
| Disability | 19.4% |
| Health Insurance | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 6.0% |
| Broadband Access | 85.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.446 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |