Farwell, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Curry County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
1,359 Population 1,657/sq mi density
$56,932 Median Income $26,795 per capita
$129,800 Home Value $200,317 Zillow
$1,153 Median Rent 35.1% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$56,932 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,800 home value, $1,153/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Farwell, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,932
24% below
$26,795 per capita
Home Value
$129,800
54% below
Zillow: $200,317
Median Rent
$1,153/mo
1% below
35.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
878/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
19.5%
42% below
85.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
12.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Farwell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Farwell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
46%
Rent
99%
Poverty
100%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
0%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Farwell a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Farwell residents earn a median household income of $56,932 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,795. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,362 business establishments, including 98 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Farwell is $129,800 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $200,317. Median rent is $1,153/month, with 35.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Safety & Crime

Farwell reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 878/100K.

Education

19.5% of adults in Farwell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Farwell has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,359
Median Age32.2 yrs
Density1,657/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born6.6%
Veterans13.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$56,932
Per Capita$26,795
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty12.4%
County GDP$4,317M
Avg Weekly Wage$899

Housing

A+
Home Value$129,800
Rent$1,153
Ownership65.6%
Zillow$200,317
Housing Units660
Rent Burden35.1%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property878/100K

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death12,340/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain20.1 in/yr
Elevation4,141 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute20 min
Broadband94.8%
Internet Speed113 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Farwell was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Clovis Regional (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 113 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.