Fearrington Village, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Chatham County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,535 Population 1,416/sq mi density
$101,384 Median Income $76,907 per capita
$439,900 Home Value $541,258 Zillow
$3,501 Median Rent 47.6% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$101,384 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$439,900 home value, $3,501/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
77.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Fearrington Village, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$101,384
35% above
$76,907 per capita
Home Value
$439,900
56% above
Zillow: $541,258
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
201% above
47.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
77.9%
131% above
97.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.1%
14% below
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.6%
20% below
7.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Fearrington Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fearrington Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
135%
Home Value
156%
Rent
301%
Poverty
20%
Bachelor's
231%
Unemployment
86%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fearrington Village a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fearrington Village residents earn a median household income of $101,384 , which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $76,907. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1% (14% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,182 business establishments, including 119 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fearrington Village is $439,900 , 56% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $541,258. Median rent is $3,501/month, with 47.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1994.

Education

77.9% of adults in Fearrington Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher (131% above the national average). 97.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fearrington Village has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,535
Median Age74.2 yrs
Density1,416/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born7.1%
Veterans10.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$101,384
Per Capita$76,907
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$2,919M
Avg Weekly Wage$998

Housing

A
Home Value$439,900
Rent$3,501
Ownership78.3%
Zillow$541,258
Housing Units1,579
Rent Burden47.6%

Health

Obesity25.6%
Diabetes6.6%
Smoking7.8%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death7,552/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
Elevation414 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+77.9%
High School+97.8%
Graduate+38.9%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 56%
Commute32 min
Broadband89.0%
Internet Speed118 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Fearrington Village was built in 1994.
24.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Raleigh-Durham International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.496 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 118 Mbps.
There are 119 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.