Fenwick, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Nicholas County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
45 Population 321/sq mi density
$48,393 Median Income $22,971 per capita
$43,400 Home Value $75,433 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$48,393 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$43,400 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Fenwick, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,393
36% below
$22,971 per capita
Home Value
$43,400
85% below
Zillow: $75,433
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
89.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
28.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.6%
5% below
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Fenwick Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fenwick's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
15%
Poverty
231%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fenwick a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fenwick residents earn a median household income of $48,393 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,971. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 28.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 827 business establishments, including 59 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fenwick is $43,400 , 85% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $75,433. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

0.0% of adults in Fenwick hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fenwick has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population45
Median Age70.2 yrs
Density321/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans40.5%

Economy

C+
Median Income$48,393
Per Capita$22,971
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty28.6%
County GDP$883M
Avg Weekly Wage$979

Housing

A+
Home Value$43,400
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$75,433
Housing Units39
Rent Burden27.2%

Health

Obesity30.6%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease8.2%
Premature Death14,497/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain55.8 in/yr
Elevation2,172 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Broadband60.0%
Internet Speed56 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Fenwick was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (56 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.465 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.