Ferndale, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Wayne County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
19,156 Population 4,937/sq mi density
$91,732 Median Income $58,201 per capita
$233,600 Home Value $250,525 Zillow
$1,235 Median Rent 23.7% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
205 Violent Crime/100K 1,534 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$91,732 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$233,600 home value, $1,235/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
205 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
56.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Ferndale, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$91,732
22% above
$58,201 per capita
Home Value
$233,600
17% below
Zillow: $250,525
Median Rent
$1,235/mo
6% above
23.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
205/100K
46% below
1,534/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
56.5%
68% above
96.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% below
10.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Ferndale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ferndale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
122%
Home Value
83%
Rent
106%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
168%
Unemployment
108%
Crime
54%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ferndale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ferndale residents earn a median household income of $91,732 , which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $58,201. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 36,727 business establishments, including 3,598 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ferndale is $233,600 , 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $250,525. Median rent is $1,235/month, with 23.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1944.

Safety & Crime

Ferndale reports 205 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 46% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,534/100K.

Education

56.5% of adults in Ferndale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% above the national average). 96.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ferndale has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.9 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55.

Data Overview

People

Population19,156
Median Age35.6 yrs
Density4,937/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans3.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$91,732
Per Capita$58,201
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$129,920M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,469

Housing

A+
Home Value$233,600
Rent$1,235
Ownership67.6%
Zillow$250,525
Housing Units10,865
Rent Burden23.7%

Crime

F
Violent205/100K
Property1,534/100K

Health

Obesity30.7%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking10.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death12,684/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain29.9 in/yr
AQI55 (Moderate)
Elevation644 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+56.5%
High School+96.0%
Graduate+19.8%
School Score4.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 34% / D 63%
Commute25 min
Broadband91.6%
Internet Speed155 Mbps
EV Stations20
Libraries57

Did You Know?

Ferndale was founded in 1918.
The median home in Ferndale was built in 1944.
25.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Detroit Metro Wayne County (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.490 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 155 Mbps.
There are 3,598 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 201 fatal vehicle crashes.