Median Income
$44,375
41% lower than US avg
Home Value
$81,300
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
3.0%
91% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$783
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.6%
42% higher than US avg
How Fillmore Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population268
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density1,914/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans4.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$44,375
Per Capita$19,765
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty17.6%
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$81,300
Rent$783
Ownership76.2%
Zillow$246,820
Housing Units95
Rent Burden26.7%
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured8.6%
Smoking21.0%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain34.8 in/yr
Elevation932 ft (284 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+3.0%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute32 min
Broadband73.8%
EV Stations8
Is Fillmore a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fillmore receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Fillmore offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fillmore is $44,375, 41% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. The poverty rate of 17.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fillmore is $81,300, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $783 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
3.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Fillmore experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches, including 21.1 inches of snow.
Fillmore has a population of 268 with a density of 1,914 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 35.5 years, 9% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.3% female and 40.7% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.6% of residents. 4.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 91.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
268
Total Population
2023 Census
35.5yrs
Median Age
9% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.6%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.5%
96% below US avg
The median household income in Fillmore is $44,375, which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,765 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 4.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $44,375 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,765 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.6% |
| 42% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 95.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.5% |
The median home value in Fillmore is $81,300, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $246,820, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $783 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 95 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 26.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $81,300 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $246,820 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $783 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.8% |
| Housing Units | 95 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Fillmore, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 36.3% have high blood pressure. 21.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 31.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 8.6% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Fillmore vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.3% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.0% |
| 50% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.0% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.4% |
| Uninsured | 8.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.4% |
| Dental Visits | 54.7% |
Food & Exercise
Fillmore experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches. The area receives 21.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 932 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.7°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 932 ft (284 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,914/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.0253°N, 94.9736°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 52 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.8"
8% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.87"
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
87 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa |
M3.5 |
83 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
70 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
53 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
106 km |
| Jan 6, 2014 |
5 km NW of Liberty, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
67 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
565 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 20 fatalities, 386 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF4 |
97 km |
5 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
64 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
91 km |
3 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
93 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
97 km |
1 |
| Jun 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
75 km |
1 |
| Aug 6, 1962 |
EF4 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1954 |
EF4 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2019 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2014 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI (964 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI |
964 |
26 km |
| 2016 |
SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX |
866 |
26 km |
| 1988 |
NORTH POOL |
698 |
26 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
645 |
25 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
25 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
25 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
53°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.3 in |
|
Fillmore has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 25°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and January the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Fillmore. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Fillmore
What is the population of Fillmore?
Fillmore has a population of 268 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,914 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.3% female and 40.7% male.
Is Fillmore expensive to live in?
Fillmore is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $44,375, 41% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $81,300 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $783 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Fillmore?
Fillmore has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 34.8 inches, with 21.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Fillmore?
The job market in Fillmore is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 4.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fillmore?
The median home value in Fillmore is $81,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $246,820. For renters, the median monthly rent is $783. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.2%.
How are the schools in Fillmore?
Schools in Fillmore score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 3.0% of adults in Fillmore hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.8% have completed high school. 2.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fillmore?
The obesity rate in Fillmore is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.0% of adults are smokers. 31.0% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 8.6% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Fillmore?
The average commute in Fillmore is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 95.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fillmore?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fillmore is 100% White. 99.6% of residents speak only English at home. 4.3% of the population are military veterans. 10.1% of residents have a disability. 91.4% have health insurance coverage.