Fish Hawk, FL

Full City Profile · Florida · Hillsborough County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
25,945 Population 1,600/sq mi density
$133,142 Median Income $49,084 per capita
$509,800 Home Value $411,777 Zillow
$2,228 Median Rent 30.7% income on rent
74°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$133,142 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$509,800 home value, $2,228/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
53.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
25,945
Census 2023
Population Density
1,600
per square mile
Land Area
16.2
square miles (42.0 km²)
Median Age
36.0 yrs
7% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

46.9%
Male
53.1%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 73.5% US: 61.6%
Black 7.8% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 12.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 5.5% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
73.5%
Black
7.8%
Hispanic
12.7%
Asian
5.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 83% US: 78.5%
Spanish 19.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
83%
Spanish
19.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
11.1%
Veterans
12.9%
115% above US avg (6%)
Disability
8.7%
33% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.4%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.6%
70% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.481
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population25,945
Population Year2023
Population Density1,600 / sq mi
Land Area16.2 sq mi
Median Age36.0 years

Gender

Male46.9%
Female53.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White73.5%
Black or African American7.8%
Hispanic or Latino12.7%
Asian5.5%

Language

English Only83.0%
Spanish19.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born11.1%
Veterans12.9%
Disability8.7%
Health Insurance97.4%
Uninsured2.6%
Broadband Access97.7%
Gini Coefficient0.481

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+