Fishers, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Hancock County County
4.0
/5.0
A
Great
100,918
Population
2,789/sq mi density
$128,141
Median Income
$57,161 per capita
$370,200
Home Value
$444,527 Zillow
$1,491
Median Rent
25.9% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
77
Violent Crime/100K
669 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$128,141 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$370,200 home value, $1,491/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
77 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
66.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
100,918
Census 2023
Population Density
2,789
per square mile
Land Area
35.8
square miles (92.8 km²)
Median Age
37.2 yrs
4% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.5%
Male
50.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 7.7% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
80.4%
Black
4.9%
Hispanic
3.7%
Asian
7.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 88.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 11.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
88.1%
Spanish
11.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
10.1%
Veterans
4.3%
28% below US avg (6%)
Disability
6.6%
49% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.5%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.5%
59% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.394
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 100,918 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,789 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 35.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 37.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.5% |
| Female | 50.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.4% |
| Black or African American | 4.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.7% |
| Asian | 7.7% |
Language
| English Only | 88.1% |
| Spanish | 11.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 10.1% |
| Veterans | 4.3% |
| Disability | 6.6% |
| Health Insurance | 96.5% |
| Uninsured | 3.5% |
| Broadband Access | 96.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.394 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |