Flora Vista, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · San Juan County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
2,215 Population 447/sq mi density
$43,799 Median Income $28,082 per capita
$195,200 Home Value $311,441 Zillow
$1,474 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$43,799 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$195,200 home value, $1,474/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Flora Vista, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,799
42% below
$28,082 per capita
Home Value
$195,200
31% below
Zillow: $311,441
Median Rent
$1,474/mo
27% above
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.5%
72% below
81.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
11.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.5%
1% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Flora Vista Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Flora Vista's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
69%
Rent
127%
Poverty
94%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Flora Vista a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Flora Vista residents earn a median household income of $43,799 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,082. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,087 business establishments, including 230 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Flora Vista is $195,200 , 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $311,441. Median rent is $1,474/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

9.5% of adults in Flora Vista hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 81.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Flora Vista has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population2,215
Median Age55.1 yrs
Density447/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$43,799
Per Capita$28,082
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.7%
County GDP$7,043M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,077

Housing

A
Home Value$195,200
Rent$1,474
Ownership80.6%
Zillow$311,441
Housing Units1,128
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity32.5%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death18,277/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain7.8 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation5,697 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.5%
High School+81.5%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute26 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed39 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Flora Vista was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
17.4% of the population has a disability.
There are 230 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.