Median Income
$76,259
1% higher than US avg
Home Value
$322,600
14% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
167/100K
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.6%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,163
0% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.7%
54% lower than US avg
How Florence Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population25,961
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density414/mi²
Male / Female71% / 29%
Largest GroupWhite 64%
Veterans9.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$76,259
Per Capita$26,086
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$16,272M
Commute28 min
Housing
A
Home Value$322,600
Rent$1,163
Ownership86.0%
Zillow$333,016
Housing Units7,116
Rent Burden23.0%
Crime
F
Violent167/100K
Property280/100K
Murder3.8/100K
Assault140/100K
Burglary34/100K
Health
Obesity38.9%
Uninsured18.7%
Smoking14.8%
Depression17.7%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp72°F (22°C)
AQI45 (Good)
Rain8.6 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,574 ft (480 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.6%
High School+80.6%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score4.57
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.8%
EV Stations3
Libraries19
Is Florence a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Florence receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Florence offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Florence is $76,259, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. Only 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Florence is $322,600, 14% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,163 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Florence is below the national average at 167 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 280 per 100,000, 86% below the national average.
Education
16.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Florence has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F. Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 8.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Florence has a population of 25,961 with a density of 414 people per square mile, spread across 52.5 square miles. The median age is 43.0 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 28.8% female and 71.2% male. The city is predominantly White (64%), with 4.1% Hispanic, 9.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 71.6% of residents, while 28.4% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.0yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
71.6%
9% below US avg
Spanish
28.4%
112% above US avg
The median household income in Florence is $76,259, which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,086 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,118, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,085 business establishments, including 424 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100.7, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 22.3% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $76,259 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,086 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,118 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,681 |
| Gini Index | 0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.7% |
| 54% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,085 |
| County GDP | $16,272M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 424 |
| Healthcare | 620 |
| Retail | 539 |
| Manufacturing | 136 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,956 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.92% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 62.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 22.3% |
The median home value in Florence is $322,600, 14% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $333,016. Homes sell for 98.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,163 (0% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,151 for a one-bedroom to $1,419 for a two-bedroom apartment. 86.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 7,116 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2003. The average annual property tax is $2,956 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $322,600 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $333,016 |
| Median List Price | $379,700 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $379,700 |
| $/Sq Ft | $175 |
| Homes Sold | 39 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.3% |
| Price Drops | 40.3% |
| Inventory | 221 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,163 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,765 |
| Rent Burden | 23.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,053 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,889 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,158 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 86.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 86.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.0% |
| Housing Units | 7,116 |
| Median Year Built | 2003 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,956 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.92% |
In Florence, 38.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 33.5% have high blood pressure. 14.8% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 17.7% report depression. 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 18.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,619. The dentist ratio is 1:2,919. 63.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Florence vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.5% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 17.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 18.7% |
| 117% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,619 |
| Dentists | 1:2,919 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,116 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.3% |
| Dental Visits | 51.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,285/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 620 |
Florence has a violent crime rate of 167 per 100,000 residents, 56% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 140.2 per 100,000, robbery at 3.8, rape at 19.0. The murder rate is 3.8 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 280 per 100,000, 86% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 220, burglary at 34, vehicle theft at 27 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 79 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 546 federally declared disasters. Overall, Florence receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Florence vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 166.8/100K |
| 56% below US avg |
| Murder | 3.8/100K |
| 40% below US avg |
| Rape | 19.0/100K |
| Robbery | 3.8/100K |
| Assault | 140.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 280.5/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| Burglary | 34.1/100K |
| Theft | 219.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 26.5/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 79 |
| Traffic Accidents | 135 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 546 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Florence has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 92°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 8.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45. The city sits at an elevation of 1,574 feet.
Temperature
55°F Jan (13°C)
92°F Jul (33°C)
| Annual Average | 72.4°F |
| 34% above US avg |
| January Average | 55°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 92°F (33°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,574 ft (480 m) |
| Area | 52.5 sq mi (135.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 414/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.0694°N, 111.4140°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Pinal County County |
| Nearest Airport | Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
8.6"
77% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.54"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0517 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 43.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| May 9, 2009 |
11 km SSW of Cordes Lakes, Arizona |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Jun 25, 2010 |
8 km SW of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M3.1 |
63 km |
| Sep 28, 2023 |
21 km E of Tanque Verde, Arizona |
M3.1 |
127 km |
| Feb 19, 2025 |
0 km SW of Christopher Creek, Arizona |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Sep 9, 2014 |
6 km SE of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.9 |
68 km |
| Aug 30, 2014 |
8 km W of Rock House, Arizona |
M2.9 |
73 km |
| Sep 26, 2010 |
3 km NNW of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.8 |
74 km |
| Jun 6, 2020 |
5 km NW of New River, Arizona |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Feb 25, 2022 |
1 km S of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.6 |
70 km |
| Aug 9, 2025 |
14 km ENE of Willow Canyon, Arizona |
M2.6 |
107 km |
| Feb 15, 2022 |
6 km S of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.5 |
66 km |
| Feb 12, 2022 |
2 km ESE of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.5 |
71 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
86 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 76 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 28, 1994 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jan 17, 1993 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1972 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 14, 1971 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1971 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1968 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1996 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Feb 13, 1995 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 1993 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1992 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jan 6, 1992 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1991 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1988 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1986 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1985 |
EF1 |
15 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1984 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1983 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1981 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BUSH (212,542 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
BUSH |
212,542 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
TELEGRAPH |
187,248 |
49 km |
| 2019 |
WOODBURY |
130,242 |
55 km |
| 2020 |
BIGHORN |
126,131 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
ASPEN |
79,707 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
MESCAL |
79,346 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
EDGE COMPLEX |
69,291 |
80 km |
| 2020 |
GRIFFIN |
61,455 |
88 km |
| 1996 |
LONE |
60,574 |
70 km |
| 2024 |
FREEMAN |
32,950 |
54 km |
| 2016 |
JUNIPER |
32,293 |
99 km |
| 2002 |
BULLOCK |
31,774 |
100 km |
| 2024 |
SAND STONE |
26,470 |
79 km |
| 2020 |
SAWTOOTH |
23,174 |
37 km |
| 1995 |
RIO |
22,666 |
77 km |
| 2020 |
SALT |
21,885 |
70 km |
| 2020 |
ROCKHOUSE |
18,435 |
82 km |
| 2012 |
SUNFLOWER |
17,687 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
THREE FIRE COMPLEX (THREE) |
15,849 |
74 km |
| 2024 |
SIPHON |
15,019 |
44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
55°F (13°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| February |
56°F (13°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
85°F (30°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
92°F (33°C) |
1.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
89°F (32°C) |
1.5 in |
Wettest |
| September |
84°F (29°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| October |
73°F (23°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
60°F (16°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
53°F (11°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest |
Florence has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 53°F in December to 92°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 10.6 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.5") and June the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Florence. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$252 ($151–$403) |
| Specialist Visit |
$352 ($201–$554) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$201 ($101–$352) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,215 ($806–$5,035) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$201) |
| Dental Filling |
$252 ($151–$403) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($50–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$604 ($403–$1,007) |
| Battery Replacement |
$201 ($101–$352) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($60–$151) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($50–$141) |
| HVAC Repair |
$403 ($151–$806) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,049 ($4,028–$12,084) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,007 ($403–$2,014) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,063 ($5,539–$15,105) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,511 ($504–$3,525) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,105 ($5,035–$30,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,035 ($2,014–$10,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,511 ($806–$3,021) |
| Will Preparation |
$504 ($201–$1,007) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,518 ($1,007–$5,035) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$151 ($76–$252) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($50–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.13 ($3.02–$5.54) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.52 ($2.52–$5.04) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.83 ($2.52–$5.54) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.53 ($3.02–$6.55) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.54 ($4.03–$7.55) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.60–$1.81) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$141 ($81–$252) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$151) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($50–$151) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$201 ($76–$504) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,014 ($1,208–$3,525) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.06–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$252) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,208 ($604–$2,518) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,007 ($504–$2,014) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$403 ($201–$705) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,007 ($403–$2,518) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,588 ($5,035–$30,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($50–$201) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$201 ($101–$403) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $904 |
| Toddler | $701 |
| Preschool | $701 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $909 |
| Toddler | $747 |
| Preschool | $747 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Florence
What is the population of Florence?
Florence has a population of 25,961 residents and is located in Arizona. The population density is 414 people per square mile, spread across 52.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 28.8% female and 71.2% male.
Is Florence expensive to live in?
Florence has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100.7 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $76,259, 1% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $322,600 (14% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,163 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Florence safe?
Florence is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 167 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 280 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Florence receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Florence?
Florence has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winter temperatures average 55°F in January, while summers reach an average of 92°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 8.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How is the job market in Florence?
The job market in Florence is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,118. There are 5,085 business establishments in the area, including 424 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 22.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Florence?
The median home value in Florence is $322,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $333,016. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,163. Fair market rent is $1,151 for a 1-bedroom and $1,419 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 86.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,956.
How are the schools in Florence?
Schools in Florence have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 16.6% of adults in Florence hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Florence?
The obesity rate in Florence is 38.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.8% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 17.7% of residents report depression. 18.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 63.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,619.
What is transportation like in Florence?
The average commute in Florence is 28 minutes. 62.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 22.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Florence?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Florence is 64% White, 9.6% Black or African American, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Asian. 71.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 28.4% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are military veterans. 18.8% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.