Sign In Register

Florence, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Fremont County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
3,870 Population 862/sq mi density
$57,239 Median Income $31,195 per capita
$228,300 Home Value $278,629 Zillow
$694 Median Rent 21.6% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
76 Violent Crime/100K 1,110 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$57,239 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$228,300 home value, $694/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
76 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
103.1
Above national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$694
40% below US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$2,296
34% below US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,083
per month
1 Bedroom
$1,161
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,429
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,861
per month
4 Bedroom
$2,178
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $719/mo
$8,628/year
Toddler (Center) $665/mo
$7,980/year
Preschool (Center) $1,050/mo
$12,600/year
Infant (Family) $724/mo
$8,688/year
Toddler (Family) $643/mo
$7,716/year
Preschool (Family) $643/mo
$7,716/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $257.75
Specialist Visit $360.85
Urgent Care Visit $206.20
Emergency Room Visit $2,268.20
Dental Cleaning $134.03
Dental Filling $257.75
Root Canal $1,031.00
Dental Crown $1,237.20
Tooth Extraction $257.75
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,546.50
Teeth Whitening $515.50
Dental Implant $4,124.00
Eye Exam $206.20
Glasses (Prescription) $360.85
Contact Lenses (Annual) $257.75 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,577.50 per eye
X-Ray $257.75
MRI $1,546.50
CT Scan $1,237.20
Ultrasound $412.40
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $154.65
Physical Therapy (Session) $154.65 per session
Chiropractor Visit $77.33
Dermatologist Visit $257.75
Mental Health Therapy $180.43 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $309.30
Colonoscopy $2,577.50
Mammogram $309.30
Knee Replacement $36,085.00
Hip Replacement $32,992.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,608.50 per eye
ACL Surgery $25,775.00
Appendectomy $15,465.00
C-Section Delivery $22,682.00
Normal Childbirth $13,403.00
Flu Shot $41.24
COVID Test $103.10
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $15.47 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $257.75 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,237.20

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $46.40
Oil Change (Synthetic) $77.33
Brake Pad Replacement $309.30
Tire Rotation $41.24
New Tires (Set of 4) $618.60 set of 4
Battery Replacement $206.20
Transmission Repair $3,093.00
AC Repair $515.50
Windshield Replacement $360.85
Wheel Alignment $103.10
Spark Plug Replacement $206.20
Alternator Replacement $515.50