Foothill Farms, CA
Full City Profile · California · Sacramento County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
37,332
Population
8,889/sq mi density
$68,042
Median Income
$27,416 per capita
$368,500
Home Value
$550,827 Zillow
$1,560
Median Rent
36.0% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$68,042 median income, 7.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$368,500 home value, $1,560/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
37,332
Census 2023
Population Density
8,889
per square mile
Land Area
4.2
square miles (10.9 km²)
Median Age
33.0 yrs
15% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.9%
Male
50.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 53.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 11.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 21.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 11.6% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
53.5%
Black
11.8%
Hispanic
21.9%
Asian
11.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 61.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 36.4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
61.9%
Spanish
36.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
25.8%
Veterans
5.7%
5% below US avg (6%)
Disability
14.5%
12% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.5%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.5%
36% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.444
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 37,332 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 8,889 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.2 sq mi |
| Median Age | 33.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.9% |
| Female | 50.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 53.5% |
| Black or African American | 11.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 21.9% |
| Asian | 11.6% |
Language
| English Only | 61.9% |
| Spanish | 36.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 25.8% |
| Veterans | 5.7% |
| Disability | 14.5% |
| Health Insurance | 94.5% |
| Uninsured | 5.5% |
| Broadband Access | 91.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.444 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |