Forest Hill Village, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Flathead County County
2.5
/5.0
C+
Fair
234
Population
152/sq mi density
$25,579
Median Income
$24,189 per capita
44°F
Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$25,579 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
234
Census 2023
Population Density
152
per square mile
Land Area
1.6
square miles (4.0 km²)
Median Age
35.0 yrs
10% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.6%
Male
53.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 49.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 8.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 42.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
49.1%
Black
0%
Hispanic
8.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 89.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 8.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
89.3%
Spanish
8.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
9.3%
55% above US avg (6%)
Disability
4.7%
64% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.7%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.3%
15% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.459
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 234 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 152 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.6% |
| Female | 53.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 49.1% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 8.5% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 89.3% |
| Spanish | 8.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 9.3% |
| Disability | 4.7% |
| Health Insurance | 92.7% |
| Uninsured | 7.3% |
| Broadband Access | 89.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.459 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+ |