Forest, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · West Carroll Parish County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
336 Population 201/sq mi density
$45,625 Median Income $18,600 per capita
$95,000 Home Value $79,692 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$45,625 median income, 20.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,000 home value, $775/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Forest, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,625
39% below
$18,600 per capita
Home Value
$95,000
66% below
Zillow: $79,692
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.9%
59% below
82.7% high school+
Unemployment
20.2%
461% above
4.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
19.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Forest Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Forest's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
34%
Rent
67%
Poverty
34%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
561%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Forest a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Forest residents earn a median household income of $45,625 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,600. The unemployment rate stands at 20.2% (461% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 236 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Forest is $95,000 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $79,692. Median rent is $775/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

13.9% of adults in Forest hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 82.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Forest has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population336
Median Age25.7 yrs
Density201/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

C+
Median Income$45,625
Per Capita$18,600
Unemployment20.2%
Poverty4.2%
County GDP$237M
Avg Weekly Wage$823

Housing

A+
Home Value$95,000
Rent$775
Ownership65.3%
Zillow$79,692
Housing Units96
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes11.8%
Smoking19.5%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death12,774/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain58.0 in/yr
Elevation128 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.9%
High School+82.7%
Graduate+5.8%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 87% / D 13%
Commute22 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed28 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Forest was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Monroe Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.0% of the population has a disability.