Fort Johnson, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Montgomery County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
397 Population 536/sq mi density
$62,333 Median Income $37,865 per capita
$124,500 Home Value $236,057 Zillow
$1,119 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$62,333 median income, 13.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$124,500 home value, $1,119/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Fort Johnson, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,333
17% below
$37,865 per capita
Home Value
$124,500
56% below
Zillow: $236,057
Median Rent
$1,119/mo
4% below
31.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.0%
32% below
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
13.1%
264% above
15.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
12.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Fort Johnson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fort Johnson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
44%
Rent
96%
Poverty
122%
Bachelor's
68%
Unemployment
364%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fort Johnson a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fort Johnson residents earn a median household income of $62,333 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,865. The unemployment rate stands at 13.1% (264% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,248 business establishments, including 104 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fort Johnson is $124,500 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $236,057. Median rent is $1,119/month, with 31.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

23.0% of adults in Fort Johnson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (32% below the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fort Johnson has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population397
Median Age42.8 yrs
Density536/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$62,333
Per Capita$37,865
Unemployment13.1%
Poverty15.1%
County GDP$2,632M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,034

Housing

A+
Home Value$124,500
Rent$1,119
Ownership66.1%
Zillow$236,057
Housing Units220
Rent Burden31.8%

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking12.9%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death9,219/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain42.6 in/yr
Elevation415 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.0%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+16.2%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 36%
Commute20 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed141 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Fort Johnson was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Albany International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 141 Mbps.
There are 104 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.