Fort Jones, CA
Full City Profile · California · Siskiyou County County
2.1
/5.0
C
Fair
616
Population
1,027/sq mi density
$43,438
Median Income
$22,953 per capita
$212,700
Home Value
$286,092 Zillow
$1,112
Median Rent
30.0% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
150
Violent Crime/100K
301 property/100K
C
Overall
2.1 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$43,438 median income, 11.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$212,700 home value, $1,112/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
150 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$212,700
25% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,112/mo
4% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
54.5%
17% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
309
Median year built: 1968
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$212,700
Zillow (ZHVI)
$286,092
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
54.5%
Owner-Occupied
45.5%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,513/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,647/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,053/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,752/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,165/mo
Census median rent:
$1,112/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
30.0%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1968
Average age of housing stock: 58 years
Homeownership Rate
54.5%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $212,700 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,092 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,112 |
| FMR Studio | $1,513 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,647 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,053 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,752 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,165 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 54.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.5% |
| Homeownership Rate | 54.5% |
| Total Housing Units | 309 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
| Rent Burden | 30.0% |