Median Income
$64,850
14% lower than US avg
Home Value
$372,400
32% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
52/100K
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.9%
62% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,296
11% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.1%
42% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.1%
19% lower than US avg
How Fort Lupton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,494
Median Age34.3 yrs
Density641/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 63%
Veterans4.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$64,850
Per Capita$28,586
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty10.1%
County GDP$29,473M
Commute32 min
Housing
B
Home Value$372,400
Rent$1,296
Ownership63.9%
Zillow$466,243
Housing Units2,945
Rent Burden39.8%
Crime
F
Violent52/100K
Property722/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault39/100K
Burglary193/100K
Health
Obesity37.5%
Uninsured22.7%
Smoking15.1%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain14.7 in/yr
Sunny Days316/yr
Elevation4,911 ft (1,497 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+76.0%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score5.57
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute32 min
Broadband84.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries19
Is Fort Lupton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fort Lupton receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate. Fort Lupton has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fort Lupton is $64,850, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.1% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 10.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fort Lupton is $372,400, 32% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,296 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.7x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Fort Lupton is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 722 per 100,000, 63% below the national average.
Education
12.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Fort Lupton experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 316 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches, including 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Fort Lupton has a population of 8,494 with a density of 641 people per square mile, spread across 7.2 square miles. The median age is 34.3 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46% female and 54% male. The city is predominantly White (63.4%), with 2.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 64.4% of residents, while 35.6% speak Spanish. 4.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 85.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.3yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fort Lupton vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
64.4%
18% below US avg
Spanish
35.6%
166% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Fort Lupton vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fort Lupton is $64,850, which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,586 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,277, 11% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 9,567 business establishments, including 544 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 7.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fort Lupton vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,850 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,586 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,277 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $83,945 |
| Gini Index | 0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.1% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.1% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 9,567 |
| County GDP | $29,473M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 544 |
| Healthcare | 646 |
| Retail | 698 |
| Manufacturing | 350 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,919 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.05% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.5% |
The median home value in Fort Lupton is $372,400, 32% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $466,243, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.8% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,296 (11% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,945 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. The average annual property tax is $3,919. 39.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.7x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $372,400 |
| 32% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $466,243 |
| Median List Price | $460,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $460,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $238 |
| Homes Sold | 20 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.8% |
| Price Drops | 21.9% |
| Inventory | 64 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,296 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 39.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.1% |
| Housing Units | 2,945 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,919 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.05% |
In Fort Lupton, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 15.1% are current smokers. 17.5% report binge drinking. 27.9% are physically inactive. 21.7% report depression. 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 22.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735. The dentist ratio is 1:2,060. 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fort Lupton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 6.1% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.1% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.9% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.9% |
| Uninsured | 22.7% |
| 164% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,735 |
| Dentists | 1:2,060 |
| Mental Health | 1:340 |
| Checkup Rate | 66.2% |
| Dental Visits | 56.2% |
| Premature Death | 6,882/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 646 |
Fort Lupton has a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents, 86% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 38.7 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 12.9. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 722 per 100,000, 63% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 387, burglary at 193, vehicle theft at 142 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 44 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fort Lupton receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fort Lupton vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 51.6/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 12.9/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 38.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 722.0/100K |
| 63% below US avg |
| Burglary | 193.4/100K |
| Theft | 386.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 141.8/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 44 |
| Traffic Accidents | 113 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.9 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fort Lupton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 316 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 4,911 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.1°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 316 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,911 ft (1,497 m) |
| Area | 7.2 sq mi (18.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 641/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.0828°N, 104.8055°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Weld County County |
| Nearest Airport | Denver International (DEN) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.7"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.52"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0491 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 11.5 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.20 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 11.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 13, 2025.
| Dec 25, 1994 |
9 km NE of Larkspur, Colorado |
M4.0 |
88 km |
| Jan 18, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M3.3 |
112 km |
| Jun 1, 2014 |
9 km NNW of Kersey, Colorado |
M3.2 |
46 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
6 km WNW of Woodland Park, Colorado |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| Sep 12, 1990 |
13 km NW of Silverthorne, Colorado |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Feb 26, 2008 |
29 km WNW of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
106 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
112 km |
| Mar 30, 2019 |
7 km NE of Greeley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
45 km |
| Jun 21, 2018 |
16 km SSW of Walden, Colorado |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
112 km |
| Apr 18, 1998 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
112 km |
| Jun 13, 2025 |
7 km SE of Erie, Colorado |
M2.7 |
17 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 |
2 km SSE of Eaton, Colorado |
M2.6 |
48 km |
| Jun 23, 2014 |
6 km NNE of Kersey, Colorado |
M2.5 |
46 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
800 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 159 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 4, 2015 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF3 |
17 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1975 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1952 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2021 |
EF2 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2016 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2009 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1996 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jul 30, 1996 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1996 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1996 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1990 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1988 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1988 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1987 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1987 |
EF2 |
24 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMERON PEAK (208,910 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
CAMERON PEAK |
208,910 |
87 km |
| 2012 |
HIGH PARK |
90,769 |
79 km |
| 1996 |
BUFFALO CREEK |
11,690 |
87 km |
| 2000 |
BOBCAT |
10,444 |
60 km |
| 2020 |
CALWOOD |
9,836 |
45 km |
| 2000 |
HIGH MEADOWS |
9,607 |
90 km |
| 2004 |
PICNIC ROCK |
9,014 |
79 km |
| 2001 |
MVD PSFRXASST 4 |
7,375 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
MARSHALL |
6,286 |
35 km |
| 2010 |
FOURMILE CANYON |
5,865 |
49 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
5,258 |
91 km |
| 2002 |
BIG ELK |
4,348 |
57 km |
| 2021 |
BIJOU |
3,485 |
71 km |
| 2012 |
LOWER NORTH FORK FIRE |
3,436 |
78 km |
| 2003 |
OVERLAND |
3,232 |
47 km |
| 2009 |
OLD STAGE |
3,160 |
41 km |
| 2011 |
CRYSTAL FIRE |
2,855 |
68 km |
| 2012 |
FERN LAKE |
2,549 |
79 km |
| 2020 |
SUNDAY FIRE |
2,204 |
22 km |
| 2017 |
CATTLE DRIVE |
2,200 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
Fort Lupton has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 29°F in December to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.5") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Fort Lupton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155–$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206–$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103–$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825–$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77–$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155–$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26–$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412–$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103–$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155–$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124–$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412–$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671–$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516–$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155–$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062–$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825–$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206–$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031–$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77–$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09–$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58–$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58–$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09–$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12–$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82–$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77–$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237–$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15–$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619–$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516–$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206–$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412–$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155–$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103–$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,477 |
| Toddler | $1,271 |
| Preschool | $1,091 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,061 |
| Toddler | $938 |
| Preschool | $938 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Lupton
What is the population of Fort Lupton?
Fort Lupton has a population of 8,494 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 641 people per square mile, spread across 7.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46% female and 54% male.
Is Fort Lupton expensive to live in?
Fort Lupton has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $64,850, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $372,400 (32% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,296 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.7x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Fort Lupton safe?
Fort Lupton is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 722 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Fort Lupton receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fort Lupton?
Fort Lupton has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 316 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 14.7 inches, with 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Fort Lupton?
The unemployment rate in Fort Lupton is 5.1%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,277. There are 9,567 business establishments in the area, including 544 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 7.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fort Lupton?
The median home value in Fort Lupton is $372,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $466,243. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,296. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.9%. The average annual property tax is $3,919.
How are the schools in Fort Lupton?
Schools in Fort Lupton score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.9% of adults in Fort Lupton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.0% have completed high school. 2.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fort Lupton?
The obesity rate in Fort Lupton is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.1% of adults are smokers. 27.9% are physically inactive. 21.7% of residents report depression. 22.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735.
What is transportation like in Fort Lupton?
The average commute in Fort Lupton is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fort Lupton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fort Lupton is 63.4% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino. 64.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 35.6% speak Spanish. 4.3% of the population are military veterans. 15.7% of residents have a disability. 85.9% have health insurance coverage.