Fort Mohave, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Mohave County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
15,716 Population 941/sq mi density
$65,417 Median Income $32,637 per capita
$274,600 Home Value $298,313 Zillow
$968 Median Rent 30.5% income on rent
74°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$65,417 median income, 9.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$274,600 home value, $968/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Fort Mohave, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,417
13% below
$32,637 per capita
Home Value
$274,600
3% below
Zillow: $298,313
Median Rent
$968/mo
17% below
30.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.4%
69% below
86.9% high school+
Unemployment
9.9%
175% above
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.6%
2% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
74°F

How Fort Mohave Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fort Mohave's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
97%
Rent
83%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
275%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fort Mohave a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fort Mohave residents earn a median household income of $65,417 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,637. The unemployment rate stands at 9.9% (175% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,056 business establishments, including 451 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fort Mohave is $274,600 , 3% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $298,313. Median rent is $968/month, with 30.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.

Education

10.4% of adults in Fort Mohave hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 86.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fort Mohave has an average annual temperature of 74°F (23°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 96°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 5.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 19.

Data Overview

People

Population15,716
Median Age59.8 yrs
Density941/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born6.7%
Veterans12.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$65,417
Per Capita$32,637
Unemployment9.9%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$9,482M
Avg Weekly Wage$985

Housing

A
Home Value$274,600
Rent$968
Ownership85.9%
Zillow$298,313
Housing Units7,959
Rent Burden30.5%

Health

Obesity32.6%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death13,413/100K

Climate

Avg Temp74°F
Rain5.4 in/yr
AQI19 (Good)
Elevation624 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.4%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 22%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.1%
Internet Speed47 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Fort Mohave was built in 2001.
The nearest airport is Laughlin/Bullhead International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
24.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 451 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 61 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.