Fort Pierre, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Stanley County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
2,534 Population 812/sq mi density
$74,732 Median Income $49,035 per capita
$166,700 Home Value $309,798 Zillow
$880 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$74,732 median income, 0.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$166,700 home value, $880/mo rent
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Fort Pierre, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$74,732
1% below
$49,035 per capita
Home Value
$166,700
41% below
Zillow: $309,798
Median Rent
$880/mo
24% below
23.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.6%
27% below
96.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.4%
89% below
2.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.3%
10% above
14.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Fort Pierre Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fort Pierre's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
99%
Home Value
59%
Rent
76%
Poverty
18%
Bachelor's
73%
Unemployment
11%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fort Pierre a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fort Pierre residents earn a median household income of $74,732 , which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,035. The unemployment rate stands at 0.4% (89% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 153 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fort Pierre is $166,700 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $309,798. Median rent is $880/month, with 23.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

24.6% of adults in Fort Pierre hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% below the national average). 96.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fort Pierre has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,534
Median Age42.8 yrs
Density812/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$74,732
Per Capita$49,035
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty2.2%
County GDP$186M
Avg Weekly Wage$904

Housing

A+
Home Value$166,700
Rent$880
Ownership78.0%
Zillow$309,798
Housing Units1,179
Rent Burden23.4%

Health

Obesity35.3%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking14.1%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death10,949/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain20.2 in/yr
Elevation1,439 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.6%
High School+96.1%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 26%
Commute15 min
Broadband86.1%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations7

Did You Know?

The median home in Fort Pierre was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Pierre Regional (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.