Fort Stockton, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Pecos County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
8,340
Population
1,503/sq mi density
$69,688
Median Income
$32,474 per capita
$176,600
Home Value
$173,910 Zillow
$977
Median Rent
27.8% income on rent
67°F
Avg Temperature
163
Violent Crime/100K
263 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$69,688 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$176,600 home value, $977/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
163 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Fort Stockton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.8 inches. The area receives 1.4 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
49°F Jan (9°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 66.6°F |
| 23% above US avg | |
| January Average | 49°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,984 ft (910 m) |
| Area | 5.0 sq mi (13.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,503/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.8926°N, 102.8842°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Pecos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Midland International Air And Space Port (MAF) 83 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 25.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 82.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F (9°C) | 0.6 in | Coldest |
| February | 53°F (12°C) | 0.4 in | Driest |
| March | 60°F (16°C) | 0.6 in | |
| April | 68°F (20°C) | 0.6 in | |
| May | 76°F (24°C) | 1.7 in | |
| June | 82°F (28°C) | 1.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 83°F (28°C) | 1.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 82°F (28°C) | 1.5 in | |
| September | 76°F (24°C) | 1.7 in | |
| October | 68°F (20°C) | 1.0 in | |
| November | 56°F (14°C) | 0.6 in | |
| December | 49°F (10°C) | 0.6 in |
Fort Stockton has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 49°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (1.8") and February the driest (0.4").