Median Income
$111,477
48% higher than US avg
Home Value
$229,700
19% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
475/100K
25% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.1%
20% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,514
30% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.4%
4% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.6%
56% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.7%
78% lower than US avg
How Fox Lake Hills Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,304
Median Age45.1 yrs
Density1,814/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans6.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$111,477
Per Capita$49,575
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty2.7%
County GDP$15,983M
Commute40 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$229,700
Rent$1,514
Ownership88.7%
Zillow$287,716
Housing Units970
Rent Burden26.5%
Crime
F
Violent475/100K
Property1,023/100K
Health
Obesity33.4%
Uninsured8.5%
Smoking12.0%
Depression21.1%
Heart Disease4.8%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain37.8 in/yr
Sunny Days260/yr
Elevation750 ft (229 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.1%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score6.18
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute40 min
Broadband93.4%
EV Stations3
Libraries13
Is Fox Lake Hills a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fox Lake Hills receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, long commute times. Fox Lake Hills offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fox Lake Hills is $111,477, which is significantly higher than the national average / 48% above $75,149. This places Fox Lake Hills among higher-income communities. The unemployment rate of 5.6% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 40 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fox Lake Hills is $229,700, 19% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,514 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,023 per 100,000, 48% below the national average.
Education
27.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Fox Lake Hills experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 260 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.8 inches, including 43.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Fox Lake Hills has a population of 2,304 with a density of 1,814 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age is 45.1 years, 16% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.1% female and 49.9% male. The city is predominantly White (83.3%), with 5.9% Hispanic, 2.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.7% of residents, while 11.3% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are veterans. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 96.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.1yrs
Median Age
16% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fox Lake Hills vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.7%
13% above US avg
Spanish
11.3%
16% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Fox Lake Hills vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fox Lake Hills is $111,477, which is 48% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,575 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,060, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,928 business establishments, including 645 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 40 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 15.9% of workers work from home.
Income: Fox Lake Hills vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $111,477 |
| 48% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $49,575 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,060 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $93,804 |
| Gini Index | 0.411 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.6% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.7% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,928 |
| County GDP | $15,983M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 645 |
| Healthcare | 846 |
| Retail | 816 |
| Manufacturing | 432 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,712 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 40.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.8% |
| Work from Home | 15.9% |
The median home value in Fox Lake Hills is $229,700, 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $287,716, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.2% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,514 (30% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 88.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 970 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $8,712 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $229,700 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $287,716 |
| Median List Price | $297,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $297,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $175 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.2% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 4 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,514 |
| 30% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 88.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 88.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 11.3% |
| Housing Units | 970 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,712 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.79% |
In Fox Lake Hills, 33.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.8% of residents, below the national average. 29.0% have high blood pressure. 12.0% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 18.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.1% report depression. 16.4% experience frequent mental distress. 8.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,222. The dentist ratio is 1:1,450. 93.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fox Lake Hills vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.4% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.0% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.0% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.3% |
| Depression | 21.1% |
| Mental Distress | 16.4% |
| Physical Distress | 10.9% |
| Short Sleep | 32.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.5% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,222 |
| Dentists | 1:1,450 |
| Mental Health | 1:360 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.1% |
| Dental Visits | 66.3% |
| Premature Death | 5,730/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 93.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 846 |
Fox Lake Hills has a violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 residents, 25% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,023 per 100,000, 48% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 18 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fox Lake Hills receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fox Lake Hills vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 475.2/100K |
| 25% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,023.4/100K |
| 48% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 18 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fox Lake Hills experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 37.8 inches. The area receives 43.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 750 feet.
Temperature
22°F Jan (-5°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 48.6°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 22°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 260 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 750 ft (229 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,814/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.4135°N, 88.1260°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | McHenry County County |
| Nearest Airport | Kenosha Regional (ENW) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.8"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.06"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0484 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 84.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Jul 15, 2024.
| Jun 28, 2004 |
12 km NW of Dayton, Illinois |
M4.2 |
124 km |
| Feb 10, 2010 |
2 km NW of Lily Lake, Illinois |
M3.8 |
58 km |
| Sep 2, 1999 |
8 km W of Amboy, Illinois |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois |
M3.2 |
73 km |
| Jul 15, 2024 |
2 km WNW of Somonauk, Illinois |
M3.1 |
98 km |
| Mar 25, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Lake in the Hills, Illinois |
M2.9 |
32 km |
| Jun 10, 2013 |
4 km NNE of Virgil, Illinois |
M2.6 |
57 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
487 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 106 fatalities, 2,186 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 28, 1990 |
EF5 |
84 km |
29 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
66 km |
1 |
| Jun 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1976 |
EF4 |
83 km |
2 |
| Sep 28, 1972 |
EF4 |
26 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
86 km |
33 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
32 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
69 km |
24 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
30 km |
6 |
| Jun 20, 2021 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1980 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1963 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2024 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
130 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: IBSP SOUTH F1 RX (690 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
IBSP SOUTH F1 RX |
690 |
26 km |
| 2024 |
RX-HWY Y - SOUTH |
553 |
80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
22°F (-5°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (1°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Fox Lake Hills has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 22°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.2 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Fox Lake Hills. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,366 |
| Toddler | $1,108 |
| Preschool | $1,217 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $900 |
| Toddler | $917 |
| Preschool | $910 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fox Lake Hills
What is the population of Fox Lake Hills?
Fox Lake Hills has a population of 2,304 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 1,814 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.1% female and 49.9% male.
Is Fox Lake Hills expensive to live in?
Fox Lake Hills has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $111,477, 48% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $229,700 (19% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,514 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Fox Lake Hills safe?
The violent crime rate in Fox Lake Hills is 475 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,023 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Fox Lake Hills receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fox Lake Hills?
Fox Lake Hills has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 22°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 260 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.8 inches, with 43.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Fox Lake Hills?
The unemployment rate in Fox Lake Hills is 5.6%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,060. There are 7,928 business establishments in the area, including 645 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 40 minutes, and 15.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fox Lake Hills?
The median home value in Fox Lake Hills is $229,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $287,716. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,514. Fair market rent is $854 for a 1-bedroom and $1,063 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 88.7%. The average annual property tax is $8,712.
How are the schools in Fox Lake Hills?
Schools in Fox Lake Hills score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.1% of adults in Fox Lake Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.5% have completed high school. 6.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fox Lake Hills?
The obesity rate in Fox Lake Hills is 33.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.0% of adults are smokers. 18.3% are physically inactive. 21.1% of residents report depression. 8.5% lack health insurance. 93.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,222.
What is transportation like in Fox Lake Hills?
The average commute in Fox Lake Hills is 40 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fox Lake Hills?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fox Lake Hills is 83.3% White, 2.3% Black or African American, 5.9% Hispanic or Latino. 88.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.3% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are military veterans. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 96.6% have health insurance coverage.