Median Income
$75,556
1% higher than US avg
Home Value
$196,100
30% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
150/100K
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.7%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,435
23% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.6%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.5%
17% higher than US avg
How Round Lake Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,585
Median Age29.6 yrs
Density4,457/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 48%
Veterans3.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$75,556
Per Capita$28,549
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty14.5%
County GDP$15,983M
Commute35 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$196,100
Rent$1,435
Ownership80.7%
Zillow$296,193
Housing Units831
Rent Burden23.3%
Crime
F
Violent150/100K
Property902/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault113/100K
Burglary113/100K
Health
Obesity35.8%
Uninsured14.4%
Smoking11.9%
Depression18.4%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain37.8 in/yr
Sunny Days260/yr
Elevation785 ft (239 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.7%
High School+81.4%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score6.18
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute35 min
Broadband91.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries13
Is Round Lake Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Round Lake Heights receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, long commute times. Round Lake Heights offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Round Lake Heights is $75,556, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, indicating a healthy job market. 14.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Round Lake Heights is $196,100, 30% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,435 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Round Lake Heights is below the national average at 150 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 902 per 100,000, 54% below the national average.
Education
17.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Round Lake Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 260 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.8 inches, including 43.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Round Lake Heights has a population of 2,585 with a density of 4,457 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 29.6 years, 24% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.1% female and 46.9% male. The city is predominantly White (47.5%), with 3.1% Hispanic, 12.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 63.4% of residents, while 36.6% speak Spanish. 3.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 9.2% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 88.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
29.6yrs
Median Age
24% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Round Lake Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
63.4%
19% below US avg
Spanish
36.6%
173% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Round Lake Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Round Lake Heights is $75,556, which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,549 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,060, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,928 business establishments, including 645 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 8.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Round Lake Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $75,556 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,549 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,060 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $93,804 |
| Gini Index | 0.411 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,928 |
| County GDP | $15,983M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 645 |
| Healthcare | 846 |
| Retail | 816 |
| Manufacturing | 432 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,712 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.44% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 35.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 8.0% |
The median home value in Round Lake Heights is $196,100, 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $296,193, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.5% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,435 (23% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 831 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $8,712 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $196,100 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $296,193 |
| Median List Price | $399,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $399,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $140 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.5% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,435 |
| 23% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.3% |
| Housing Units | 831 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,712 |
| 149% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.44% |
In Round Lake Heights, 35.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 11.9% are current smokers. 16.7% report binge drinking. 23.5% are physically inactive. 18.4% report depression. 15.7% experience frequent mental distress. 14.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,222. The dentist ratio is 1:1,450. 93.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Round Lake Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.8% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 9.2% |
| COPD | 5.2% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.9% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.5% |
| Depression | 18.4% |
| Mental Distress | 15.7% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
| Short Sleep | 34.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.6% |
| Uninsured | 14.4% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,222 |
| Dentists | 1:1,450 |
| Mental Health | 1:360 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.1% |
| Dental Visits | 64.2% |
| Premature Death | 5,730/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 93.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 846 |
Round Lake Heights has a violent crime rate of 150 per 100,000 residents, 60% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 112.7 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 37.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 902 per 100,000, 54% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 639, burglary at 113, vehicle theft at 150 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 18 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Round Lake Heights receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Round Lake Heights vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 150.3/100K |
| 60% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 37.6/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 112.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 901.6/100K |
| 54% below US avg |
| Burglary | 112.7/100K |
| Theft | 638.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 150.3/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 18 |
| Traffic Accidents | 32 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Round Lake Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 37.8 inches. The area receives 43.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 785 feet.
Temperature
22°F Jan (-5°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 48.6°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 22°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 260 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 785 ft (239 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 4,457/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.3846°N, 88.1059°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | McHenry County County |
| Nearest Airport | Kenosha Regional (ENW) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.8"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.06"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0484 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 84.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Mar 15, 2025.
| Jun 28, 2004 |
12 km NW of Dayton, Illinois |
M4.2 |
122 km |
| Feb 10, 2010 |
2 km NW of Lily Lake, Illinois |
M3.8 |
56 km |
| Sep 2, 1999 |
8 km W of Amboy, Illinois |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois |
M3.2 |
69 km |
| Jul 15, 2024 |
2 km WNW of Somonauk, Illinois |
M3.1 |
96 km |
| Mar 25, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Lake in the Hills, Illinois |
M2.9 |
31 km |
| Jun 10, 2013 |
4 km NNE of Virgil, Illinois |
M2.6 |
55 km |
| Mar 15, 2025 |
6 km W of Dwight, Illinois |
M2.6 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
489 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 106 fatalities, 2,191 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 28, 1990 |
EF5 |
81 km |
29 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
70 km |
1 |
| Jun 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1976 |
EF4 |
80 km |
2 |
| Sep 28, 1972 |
EF4 |
23 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
69 km |
24 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
29 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
83 km |
33 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
29 km |
6 |
| Jun 20, 2021 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1980 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1963 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2024 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
127 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: IBSP SOUTH F1 RX (690 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
IBSP SOUTH F1 RX |
690 |
24 km |
| 2024 |
RX-HWY Y - SOUTH |
553 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
22°F (-5°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (1°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Round Lake Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 22°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.2 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Round Lake Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,366 |
| Toddler | $1,108 |
| Preschool | $1,217 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $900 |
| Toddler | $917 |
| Preschool | $910 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Round Lake Heights
What is the population of Round Lake Heights?
Round Lake Heights has a population of 2,585 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 4,457 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 29.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.1% female and 46.9% male.
Is Round Lake Heights expensive to live in?
Round Lake Heights has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $75,556, 1% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $196,100 (30% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,435 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Round Lake Heights safe?
Round Lake Heights is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 150 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 902 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Round Lake Heights receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Round Lake Heights?
Round Lake Heights has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 22°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 260 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.8 inches, with 43.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Round Lake Heights?
Round Lake Heights has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,060. There are 7,928 business establishments in the area, including 645 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 8.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Round Lake Heights?
The median home value in Round Lake Heights is $196,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $296,193. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,435. Fair market rent is $854 for a 1-bedroom and $1,063 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 80.7%. The average annual property tax is $8,712.
How are the schools in Round Lake Heights?
Schools in Round Lake Heights score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.7% of adults in Round Lake Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.4% have completed high school. 5.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Round Lake Heights?
The obesity rate in Round Lake Heights is 35.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.9% of adults are smokers. 23.5% are physically inactive. 18.4% of residents report depression. 14.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 93.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,222.
What is transportation like in Round Lake Heights?
The average commute in Round Lake Heights is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Round Lake Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Round Lake Heights is 47.5% White, 12.4% Black or African American, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino. 63.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 36.6% speak Spanish. 3.5% of the population are military veterans. 9.2% of residents have a disability. 88.6% have health insurance coverage.