Franklin, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Johnson County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
25,999
Population
1,660/sq mi density
$77,305
Median Income
$34,379 per capita
$212,500
Home Value
$284,320 Zillow
$1,127
Median Rent
28.2% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
88
Violent Crime/100K
1,092 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$77,305 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$212,500 home value, $1,127/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
88 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
25,999
Census 2023
Population Density
1,660
per square mile
Land Area
13.0
square miles (33.7 km²)
Median Age
34.0 yrs
13% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.6%
Male
53.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
90.8%
Black
2.9%
Hispanic
2.3%
Asian
1.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.3%
Spanish
3.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.2%
Veterans
5.3%
12% below US avg (6%)
Disability
15.2%
17% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.4%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.6%
58% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.426
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 25,999 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,660 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 13.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.6% |
| Female | 53.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.8% |
| Black or African American | 2.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.3% |
| Asian | 1.2% |
Language
| English Only | 96.3% |
| Spanish | 3.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.2% |
| Veterans | 5.3% |
| Disability | 15.2% |
| Health Insurance | 96.4% |
| Uninsured | 3.6% |
| Broadband Access | 88.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.426 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |