Median Income
$117,847
57% higher than US avg
Home Value
$259,100
8% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
61/100K
84% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.5%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,321
14% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.1%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.6%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.4%
89% lower than US avg
How Franklinville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,999
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density581/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans7.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$117,847
Per Capita$40,892
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$19,111M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$259,100
Rent$1,321
Ownership82.2%
Zillow$361,320
Housing Units757
Rent Burden25.0%
Crime
F
Violent61/100K
Property1,931/100K
Health
Obesity32.1%
Uninsured10.8%
Smoking15.0%
Depression21.2%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation102 ft (31 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.5%
High School+87.5%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score6.25
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute26 min
Broadband90.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries16
Is Franklinville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Franklinville receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Franklinville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Franklinville is $117,847, which is significantly higher than the national average / 57% above $75,149. This places Franklinville among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Franklinville is $259,100, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,321 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Franklinville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 61 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,931 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
21.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Franklinville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches, including 13.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Franklinville has a population of 1,999 with a density of 581 people per square mile, spread across 3.4 square miles. The median age is 37.9 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.6% female and 44.4% male. The city is predominantly White (80.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.7% of residents, while 11.3% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are veterans. 13.8% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.9yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Franklinville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.7%
13% above US avg
Spanish
11.3%
16% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Franklinville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Franklinville is $117,847, which is 57% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,892. The average weekly wage is $1,117, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,389 business establishments, including 585 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 6.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Franklinville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $117,847 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,892 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,117 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $90,010 |
| Gini Index | 0.418 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,389 |
| County GDP | $19,111M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 585 |
| Healthcare | 828 |
| Retail | 887 |
| Manufacturing | 233 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,977 |
| 156% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.46% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.5% |
The median home value in Franklinville is $259,100, 8% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $361,320, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 89% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,321 (14% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 757 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $8,977 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $259,100 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $361,320 |
| Median List Price | $599,999 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $599,999 |
| $/Sq Ft | $106 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 89.0% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,321 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.8% |
| Housing Units | 757 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,977 |
| 156% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.46% |
In Franklinville, 32.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 33.2% have high blood pressure. 15.0% are current smokers. 18.4% report binge drinking. 25.1% are physically inactive. 21.2% report depression. 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 10.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,879. The dentist ratio is 1:2,238. 85.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Franklinville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.1% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.2% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.0% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.1% |
| Depression | 21.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 42.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.2% |
| Uninsured | 10.8% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,879 |
| Dentists | 1:2,238 |
| Mental Health | 1:608 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.0% |
| Dental Visits | 60.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,587/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 828 |
Franklinville has a violent crime rate of 61 per 100,000 residents, 84% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,931 per 100,000, 2% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 39 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Franklinville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Franklinville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 60.7/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,930.6/100K |
| 2% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 39 |
| Traffic Accidents | 76 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Franklinville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 102 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.9°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 102 ft (31 m) |
| Area | 3.4 sq mi (8.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 581/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.6180°N, 75.0730°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Gloucester County County |
| Nearest Airport | Philadelphia International (PHL) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.33"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0470 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 16.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on May 24, 2024.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
123 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
114 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
112 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
122 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
39 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
104 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
110 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
117 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
147 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
112 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
123 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
114 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
35 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
125 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
136 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
66 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
48 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
116 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
263 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
218 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
169 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
196 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
247 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
133 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
304 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 10 fatalities, 244 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
78 km |
3 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
56 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
118 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
23 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
63 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
35 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
53 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
57 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
51 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
73 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
76 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
64 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
45 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
40 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
38 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
74 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
58 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
65 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
33 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
52 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
44 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
64 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
30 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Franklinville has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 34°F in February to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Franklinville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,315 |
| Toddler | $1,274 |
| Preschool | $1,274 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $819 |
| Toddler | $828 |
| Preschool | $775 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Franklinville
What is the population of Franklinville?
Franklinville has a population of 1,999 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 581 people per square mile, spread across 3.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.9 years. The population is 55.6% female and 44.4% male.
Is Franklinville expensive to live in?
Franklinville is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $117,847, 57% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $259,100 (8% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,321 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Franklinville safe?
Franklinville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 61 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,931 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Franklinville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Franklinville?
Franklinville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches, with 13.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Franklinville?
Franklinville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,117. There are 7,389 business establishments in the area, including 585 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 6.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Franklinville?
The median home value in Franklinville is $259,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $361,320. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,321. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.2%. The average annual property tax is $8,977.
How are the schools in Franklinville?
Schools in Franklinville score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.5% of adults in Franklinville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.5% have completed high school. 8.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Franklinville?
The obesity rate in Franklinville is 32.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 15.0% of adults are smokers. 25.1% are physically inactive. 21.2% of residents report depression. 10.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 85.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,879.
What is transportation like in Franklinville?
The average commute in Franklinville is 26 minutes. 88% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Franklinville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Franklinville is 80.3% White. 88.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.3% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.8% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.