Median Income
$122,193
63% higher than US avg
Home Value
$299,000
6% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
1,022/100K
169% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
28.3%
16% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.0%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.8%
61% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.0%
52% lower than US avg
How Olivet Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,647
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density661/mi²
Male / Female45% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans2.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$122,193
Per Capita$41,476
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$7,363M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$299,000
RentN/A
Ownership97.9%
Zillow$337,918
Housing Units501
Rent Burden34.0%
Crime
F
Violent1,022/100K
Property3,874/100K
Health
Obesity32.0%
Uninsured10.6%
Smoking15.1%
Depression19.9%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation85 ft (26 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.3%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+16.7%
School Score5.57
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute27 min
Broadband93.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Olivet a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Olivet receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment. Olivet offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Olivet is $122,193, which is significantly higher than the national average / 63% above $75,149. This places Olivet among higher-income communities. The unemployment rate of 5.8% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Olivet is $299,000, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 1,022 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the national average.
Education
28.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Olivet enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches, including 13.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Olivet has a population of 1,647 with a density of 661 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age is 35.4 years, 9% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.5% female and 44.5% male. The city is predominantly White (95.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.9% of residents, while 8.1% speak Spanish. 2.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 5.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.4yrs
Median Age
9% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.9%
17% above US avg
Spanish
8.1%
40% below US avg
The median household income in Olivet is $122,193, which is 63% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,476. The average weekly wage is $1,299. The unemployment rate is 5.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,492 business establishments, including 115 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 1.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $122,193 |
| 63% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $41,476 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,299 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,530 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.8% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.0% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,492 |
| County GDP | $7,363M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 115 |
| Healthcare | 143 |
| Retail | 159 |
| Manufacturing | 39 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,555 |
| 144% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.86% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.0% |
The median home value in Olivet is $299,000, 6% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $337,918, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 97.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 501 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $8,555 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $299,000 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $337,918 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 97.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 97.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 2.1% |
| Housing Units | 501 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,555 |
| 144% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.86% |
In Olivet, 32.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 30.9% have high blood pressure. 15.1% are current smokers. 19.4% report binge drinking. 25.1% are physically inactive. 19.9% report depression. 18.3% experience frequent mental distress. 10.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,065. The dentist ratio is 1:3,256. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Olivet vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.9% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.1% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.1% |
| Depression | 19.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 42.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.8% |
| Uninsured | 10.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,065 |
| Dentists | 1:3,256 |
| Mental Health | 1:778 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.3% |
| Dental Visits | 60.3% |
| Premature Death | 11,685/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 143 |
Olivet has a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 residents, 169% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 19 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Olivet receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Olivet vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,022.1/100K |
| 169% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,874.3/100K |
| 98% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 19 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Olivet enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 85 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.9°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 85 ft (26 m) |
| Area | 2.7 sq mi (7.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 661/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.5381°N, 75.1763°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Salem County County |
| Nearest Airport | Philadelphia International (PHL) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.25"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on May 24, 2024.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
134 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
115 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
113 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
133 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
28 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
116 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
114 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
135 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
112 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
115 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
29 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
125 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
66 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
147 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
116 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
116 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
133 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
260 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
220 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
161 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
201 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
238 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
139 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
309 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 11 fatalities, 251 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
82 km |
3 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
64 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
128 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
29 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
74 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
46 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
63 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
68 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
61 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
85 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
87 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
77 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
57 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
51 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
49 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
86 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
69 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
45 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
65 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
55 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
77 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
43 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
71°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Olivet has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 34°F in February to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Olivet. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,231 |
| Toddler | $1,186 |
| Preschool | $1,186 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $745 |
| Toddler | $758 |
| Preschool | $708 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Olivet
What is the population of Olivet?
Olivet has a population of 1,647 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 661 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.5% female and 44.5% male.
Is Olivet expensive to live in?
Olivet is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $122,193, 63% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $299,000 (6% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Olivet safe?
Public safety is a concern in Olivet, with a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Olivet receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Olivet?
Olivet enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches, with 13.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Olivet?
The unemployment rate in Olivet is 5.8%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,299. There are 1,492 business establishments in the area, including 115 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 1.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Olivet?
The median home value in Olivet is $299,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $337,918. The homeownership rate is 97.9%. The average annual property tax is $8,555.
How are the schools in Olivet?
Schools in Olivet score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 28.3% of adults in Olivet hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.3% have completed high school. 16.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Olivet?
The obesity rate in Olivet is 32.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 15.1% of adults are smokers. 25.1% are physically inactive. 19.9% of residents report depression. 10.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,065.
What is transportation like in Olivet?
The average commute in Olivet is 27 minutes. 92.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Olivet?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Olivet is 95.4% White. 91.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.1% speak Spanish. 2.2% of the population are military veterans. 5.7% of residents have a disability. 98.8% have health insurance coverage.