Home Value
$210,400
25% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,022/100K
169% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.9%
32% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.6%
83% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rosenhayn Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,066
Median Age47.5 yrs
Density402/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 67%
Veterans1.2%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$39,687
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$8,514M
Commute25 min
Housing
Home Value$210,400
RentN/A
Ownership92.7%
Zillow$249,881
Housing Units559
Rent Burden40.6%
Crime
F
Violent1,022/100K
Property3,874/100K
Health
Obesity37.5%
Uninsured14.1%
Smoking15.4%
Depression17.1%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain47.7 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation111 ft (34 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.9%
High School+83.5%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score4.57
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute25 min
Broadband77.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Rosenhayn a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rosenhayn receives an overall livability score of 1.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate. Rosenhayn faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.6%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rosenhayn is $210,400, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Safety & Crime
With 1,022 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the national average.
Education
22.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Rosenhayn experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches, including 11.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Rosenhayn has a population of 1,066 with a density of 402 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age is 47.5 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56% female and 44% male. The city is predominantly White (66.6%), with 8.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.3% of residents, while 7.7% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 18.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.5yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rosenhayn vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.3%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.7%
43% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rosenhayn vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rosenhayn is N/A. Per capita income is $39,687. The average weekly wage is $1,110, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,763 business establishments, including 243 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 4.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rosenhayn vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $39,687 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,110 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,037 |
| Gini Index | 0.499 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.6% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,763 |
| County GDP | $8,514M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 243 |
| Healthcare | 408 |
| Retail | 478 |
| Manufacturing | 152 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,658 |
| 90% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.16% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.8% |
| Work from Home | 4.5% |
The median home value in Rosenhayn is $210,400, 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $249,881, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98% of their list price. Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 559 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. The average annual property tax is $6,658 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 40.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters.
Home Values
| Census Median | $210,400 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $249,881 |
| Median List Price | $95,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $95,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $183 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.0% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 4 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 92.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 92.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.3% |
| Housing Units | 559 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,658 |
| 90% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.16% |
In Rosenhayn, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 15.4% are current smokers. 17.0% report binge drinking. 27.3% are physically inactive. 17.1% report depression. 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 14.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,560. The dentist ratio is 1:1,560. 88.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rosenhayn vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.9% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.3% |
| Depression | 17.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.3% |
| Uninsured | 14.1% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,560 |
| Dentists | 1:1,560 |
| Mental Health | 1:739 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.4% |
| Premature Death | 10,760/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 408 |
Rosenhayn has a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 residents, 169% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,874 per 100,000, 98% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 20 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rosenhayn receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rosenhayn vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,022.1/100K |
| 169% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,874.3/100K |
| 98% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 20 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rosenhayn experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 111 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.9°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 111 ft (34 m) |
| Area | 2.7 sq mi (6.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 402/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.4787°N, 75.1380°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cumberland County County |
| Nearest Airport | Philadelphia International (PHL) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.7"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.21"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0448 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.1 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 82.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 54.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 65.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on May 24, 2024.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
139 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
122 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
120 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
139 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
32 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
125 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
120 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
121 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
141 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
122 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
35 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
128 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
127 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
73 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
150 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
123 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
122 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
138 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
253 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
213 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
154 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
293 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
195 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
231 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
132 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
300 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 11 fatalities, 236 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
90 km |
3 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
70 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
134 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
36 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
46 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
62 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
68 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
60 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
85 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
87 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
79 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
58 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
51 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
48 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
88 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
69 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
45 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
66 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
54 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
79 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
45 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Rosenhayn has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Rosenhayn. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,240 |
| Toddler | $1,198 |
| Preschool | $1,198 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $762 |
| Toddler | $770 |
| Preschool | $721 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rosenhayn
What is the population of Rosenhayn?
Rosenhayn has a population of 1,066 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 402 people per square mile, spread across 2.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56% female and 44% male.
Is Rosenhayn expensive to live in?
Rosenhayn is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median home value is $210,400 (25% below the U.S. median).
Is Rosenhayn safe?
Public safety is a concern in Rosenhayn, with a violent crime rate of 1,022 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,874 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rosenhayn receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rosenhayn?
Rosenhayn has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.7 inches, with 11.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Rosenhayn?
The job market in Rosenhayn is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,110. There are 3,763 business establishments in the area, including 243 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 4.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rosenhayn?
The median home value in Rosenhayn is $210,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $249,881. The homeownership rate is 92.7%. The average annual property tax is $6,658.
How are the schools in Rosenhayn?
Schools in Rosenhayn have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 22.9% of adults in Rosenhayn hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.5% have completed high school. 5.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rosenhayn?
The obesity rate in Rosenhayn is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.4% of adults are smokers. 27.3% are physically inactive. 17.1% of residents report depression. 14.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,560.
What is transportation like in Rosenhayn?
The average commute in Rosenhayn is 25 minutes. 80.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rosenhayn?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rosenhayn is 66.6% White, 8.9% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 92.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.7% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are military veterans. 18.1% of residents have a disability. 87.3% have health insurance coverage.