Fulton, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Cass County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
270 Population 1,421/sq mi density
$52,917 Median Income $27,296 per capita
$77,100 Home Value $120,456 Zillow
$771 Median Rent 20.4% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$52,917 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,100 home value, $771/mo rent
F
Education
1.1 / 5.0
1.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Fulton, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,917
30% below
$27,296 per capita
Home Value
$77,100
73% below
Zillow: $120,456
Median Rent
$771/mo
34% below
20.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
1.1%
97% below
83.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
47% below
5.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.6%
33% above
19.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Fulton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fulton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
70%
Home Value
27%
Rent
66%
Poverty
45%
Bachelor's
3%
Unemployment
53%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fulton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fulton residents earn a median household income of $52,917 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,296. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 738 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fulton is $77,100 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $120,456. Median rent is $771/month, with 20.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

1.1% of adults in Fulton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (97% below the national average). 83.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fulton has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population270
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density1,421/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born5.2%
Veterans7.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$52,917
Per Capita$27,296
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty5.6%
County GDP$1,960M
Avg Weekly Wage$932

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,100
Rent$771
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$120,456
Housing Units127
Rent Burden20.4%

Health

Obesity42.6%
Diabetes12.1%
Smoking19.9%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death9,871/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain40.8 in/yr
Elevation783 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+1.1%
High School+83.8%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute22 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Fulton was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Porter County Regional (52 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.399 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.