Galeville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Onondaga County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
4,200 Population 3,360/sq mi density
$68,686 Median Income $35,672 per capita
$127,000 Home Value $273,199 Zillow
$966 Median Rent 29.5% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$68,686 median income, 8.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$127,000 home value, $966/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Galeville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$68,686
9% below
$35,672 per capita
Home Value
$127,000
55% below
Zillow: $273,199
Median Rent
$966/mo
17% below
29.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.9%
23% below
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
8.6%
139% above
4.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Galeville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Galeville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
91%
Home Value
45%
Rent
83%
Poverty
38%
Bachelor's
77%
Unemployment
239%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Galeville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Galeville residents earn a median household income of $68,686 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,672. The unemployment rate stands at 8.6% (139% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,898 business establishments, including 1,173 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Galeville is $127,000 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $273,199. Median rent is $966/month, with 29.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

25.9% of adults in Galeville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (23% below the national average). 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Galeville has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.

Data Overview

People

Population4,200
Median Age52.0 yrs
Density3,360/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born5.2%
Veterans9.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$68,686
Per Capita$35,672
Unemployment8.6%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$42,500M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,335

Housing

A+
Home Value$127,000
Rent$966
Ownership71.2%
Zillow$273,199
Housing Units2,021
Rent Burden29.5%

Health

Obesity38.4%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death7,762/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain39.9 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation417 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.9%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 59%
Commute20 min
Broadband86.1%
Internet Speed238 Mbps
EV Stations37
Libraries34

Did You Know?

The median home in Galeville was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Syracuse Hancock International (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
21.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 238 Mbps.
There are 1,173 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.