Galva, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · McPherson County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
997 Population 1,994/sq mi density
$87,750 Median Income $44,336 per capita
$197,200 Home Value $276,773 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 24.5% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$87,750 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$197,200 home value, $875/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Galva, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$87,750
17% above
$44,336 per capita
Home Value
$197,200
30% below
Zillow: $276,773
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
24.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3%
19% below
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
3.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% above
16.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Galva Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Galva's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
117%
Home Value
70%
Rent
75%
Poverty
31%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Galva a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Galva residents earn a median household income of $87,750 , which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,336. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 974 business establishments, including 75 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Galva is $197,200 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $276,773. Median rent is $875/month, with 24.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

27.3% of adults in Galva hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Galva has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population997
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density1,994/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans2.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$87,750
Per Capita$44,336
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty3.8%
County GDP$2,636M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,135

Housing

A+
Home Value$197,200
Rent$875
Ownership83.6%
Zillow$276,773
Housing Units464
Rent Burden24.5%

Health

Obesity38.2%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking16.5%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death6,868/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain33.6 in/yr
Elevation1,545 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.3%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute20 min
Broadband90.3%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Galva was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Hutchinson Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.