Gardnertown, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Orange County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
4,154 Population 860/sq mi density
$112,043 Median Income $41,595 per capita
$277,900 Home Value $386,445 Zillow
$2,440 Median Rent 32.9% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$112,043 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$277,900 home value, $2,440/mo rent
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Gardnertown, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$112,043
49% above
$41,595 per capita
Home Value
$277,900
1% below
Zillow: $386,445
Median Rent
$2,440/mo
110% above
32.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.5%
27% below
91.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.9%
36% above
9.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% below
10.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Gardnertown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gardnertown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
149%
Home Value
99%
Rent
210%
Poverty
80%
Bachelor's
73%
Unemployment
136%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gardnertown a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gardnertown residents earn a median household income of $112,043 , which is 49% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,595. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9% (36% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,900 business establishments, including 1,008 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gardnertown is $277,900 , 1% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $386,445. Median rent is $2,440/month, with 32.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

24.5% of adults in Gardnertown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% below the national average). 91.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gardnertown has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Data Overview

People

Population4,154
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density860/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans4.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$112,043
Per Capita$41,595
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty9.9%
County GDP$27,748M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$277,900
Rent$2,440
Ownership81.9%
Zillow$386,445
Housing Units1,531
Rent Burden32.9%

Health

Obesity30.7%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking10.7%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death6,631/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain45.4 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation391 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.5%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+11.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 46%
Commute33 min
Broadband93.6%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Gardnertown was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.3% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,008 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.