Garland, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Sampson County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
914 Population 846/sq mi density
$58,938 Median Income $19,241 per capita
$113,400 Home Value $95,523 Zillow
$894 Median Rent 22.4% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$58,938 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$113,400 home value, $894/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Garland, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,938
22% below
$19,241 per capita
Home Value
$113,400
60% below
Zillow: $95,523
Median Rent
$894/mo
23% below
22.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.7%
68% below
88.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
25.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.5%
32% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Garland Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Garland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
40%
Rent
77%
Poverty
204%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Garland a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Garland residents earn a median household income of $58,938 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,241. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,258 business establishments, including 88 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Garland is $113,400 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $95,523. Median rent is $894/month, with 22.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

10.7% of adults in Garland hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 88.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Garland has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population914
Median Age22.3 yrs
Density846/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$58,938
Per Capita$19,241
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty25.3%
County GDP$2,548M
Avg Weekly Wage$959

Housing

A+
Home Value$113,400
Rent$894
Ownership58.4%
Zillow$95,523
Housing Units382
Rent Burden22.4%

Health

Obesity42.5%
Diabetes13.4%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death12,312/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain53.3 in/yr
Elevation132 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.7%
High School+88.8%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 35%
Commute29 min
Broadband88.1%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Garland was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.