Gassville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Baxter County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,216 Population 646/sq mi density
$47,404 Median Income $23,146 per capita
$126,600 Home Value $199,387 Zillow
$840 Median Rent 25.0% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
45 Violent Crime/100K 1,428 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$47,404 median income, 7.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$126,600 home value, $840/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
45 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Gassville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,404
37% below
$23,146 per capita
Home Value
$126,600
55% below
Zillow: $199,387
Median Rent
$840/mo
28% below
25.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
45/100K
88% below
1,428/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
11.7%
65% below
88.1% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
19.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Gassville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gassville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
45%
Rent
72%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
200%
Crime
12%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gassville a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gassville residents earn a median household income of $47,404 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,146. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,323 business establishments, including 106 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gassville is $126,600 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $199,387. Median rent is $840/month, with 25.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Safety & Crime

Gassville reports 45 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 88% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,428/100K.

Education

11.7% of adults in Gassville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 88.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gassville has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,216
Median Age38.0 yrs
Density646/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,404
Per Capita$23,146
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$2,326M
Avg Weekly Wage$866

Housing

A+
Home Value$126,600
Rent$840
Ownership68.0%
Zillow$199,387
Housing Units1,086
Rent Burden25.0%

Crime

F
Violent45/100K
Property1,428/100K

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking19.5%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death11,057/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation745 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+88.1%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute21 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Gassville was founded in 1903.
The median home in Gassville was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 106 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.