German Valley, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Stephenson County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
455 Population 968/sq mi density
$71,420 Median Income $30,536 per capita
$118,300 Home Value $228,622 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 23.3% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,420 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$118,300 home value, $775/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.1% bachelor's degree or higher

German Valley, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,420
5% below
$30,536 per capita
Home Value
$118,300
58% below
Zillow: $228,622
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
23.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.1%
11% below
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
2.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
13.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How German Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows German Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
42%
Rent
67%
Poverty
21%
Bachelor's
89%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is German Valley a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

German Valley residents earn a median household income of $71,420 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,536. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 91 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in German Valley is $118,300 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $228,622. Median rent is $775/month, with 23.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

30.1% of adults in German Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (11% below the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

German Valley has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population455
Median Age34.4 yrs
Density968/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans4.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,420
Per Capita$30,536
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$2,485M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,076

Housing

A+
Home Value$118,300
Rent$775
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$228,622
Housing Units207
Rent Burden23.3%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking13.7%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death9,373/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation824 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.1%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+16.9%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute29 min
Broadband88.0%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in German Valley was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Chicago/Rockford International (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.