Ghent, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Columbia County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
478 Population 293/sq mi density
$84,650 Median Income $41,032 per capita
$330,900 Home Value $553,552 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$84,650 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$330,900 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
29.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Ghent, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$84,650
13% above
$41,032 per capita
Home Value
$330,900
17% above
Zillow: $553,552
Bachelor's Degree+
29.6%
12% below
71.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
7.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.8%
4% below
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Ghent Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ghent's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
113%
Home Value
117%
Poverty
61%
Bachelor's
88%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ghent a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ghent residents earn a median household income of $84,650 , which is 13% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,032. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,212 business establishments, including 199 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ghent is $330,900 , 17% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $553,552. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

29.6% of adults in Ghent hold a bachelor's degree or higher (12% below the national average). 71.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ghent has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population478
Median Age40.1 yrs
Density293/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$84,650
Per Capita$41,032
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$3,465M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,082

Housing

A
Home Value$330,900
Rent
Ownership56.6%
Zillow$553,552
Housing Units284
Rent Burden30.5%

Health

Obesity30.8%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death7,810/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain42.0 in/yr
Elevation380 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.6%
High School+71.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 57%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed141 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Ghent was built in 1957.
35.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Albany International (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.481 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 141 Mbps.
There are 199 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.