Median Income
$110,000
46% higher than US avg
Home Value
$256,300
9% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
51/100K
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
37.7%
12% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.4%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
80% lower than US avg
How Gibbsville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population557
Median Age35.6 yrs
Density655/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans10.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$110,000
Per Capita$43,621
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$9,431M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$256,300
RentN/A
Ownership85.9%
Zillow$298,880
Housing Units198
Rent Burden12.1%
Crime
F
Violent51/100K
Property1,158/100K
Health
Obesity34.4%
Uninsured6.5%
Smoking12.2%
Depression22.4%
Heart Disease4.8%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain34.6 in/yr
Sunny Days260/yr
Elevation717 ft (219 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+37.7%
High School+96.0%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score6.01
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute17 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations7
Libraries8
Is Gibbsville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Gibbsville receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Gibbsville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Gibbsville is $110,000, which is significantly higher than the national average / 46% above $75,149. This places Gibbsville among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Gibbsville is $256,300, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Gibbsville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 51 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,158 per 100,000, 41% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 37.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 96.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Gibbsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 260 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 34.6 inches, including 48.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Gibbsville has a population of 557 with a density of 655 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 35.6 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.2% female and 55.8% male. The city is predominantly White (80.4%), with 1.4% Hispanic, 3.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.2% of residents. 10.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 5.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.6yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Gibbsville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.2%
21% above US avg
Spanish
4.8%
64% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Gibbsville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Gibbsville is $110,000, which is 46% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,621 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,219, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,046 business establishments, including 288 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 15.1% of workers work from home.
Income: Gibbsville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $110,000 |
| 46% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,621 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,219 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,285 |
| Gini Index | 0.407 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.5% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,046 |
| County GDP | $9,431M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 288 |
| Healthcare | 339 |
| Retail | 366 |
| Manufacturing | 201 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,138 |
| 75% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.39% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 67.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.1% |
The median home value in Gibbsville is $256,300, 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,880, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 198 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $6,138 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 12.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $256,300 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $298,880 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.1% |
| Housing Units | 198 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,138 |
| 75% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.39% |
In Gibbsville, 34.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.8% of residents, below the national average. 28.3% have high blood pressure. 12.2% are current smokers. 25.3% report binge drinking. 22.7% are physically inactive. 22.4% report depression. 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,635. The dentist ratio is 1:1,592. 85.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Gibbsville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.4% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.3% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 4.5% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.2% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 25.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.7% |
| Depression | 22.4% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.9% |
| Short Sleep | 32.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.4% |
| Uninsured | 6.5% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,635 |
| Dentists | 1:1,592 |
| Mental Health | 1:553 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.3% |
| Dental Visits | 69.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,926/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 339 |
Gibbsville has a violent crime rate of 51 per 100,000 residents, 86% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,158 per 100,000, 41% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 13 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Gibbsville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Gibbsville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 51.5/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,158.5/100K |
| 41% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 13 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Gibbsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 34.6 inches. The area receives 48.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 717 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.9°F |
| 15% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 260 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 717 ft (219 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 655/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.6491°N, 87.8349°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Sheboygan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wittman Regional (OSH) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.6"
9% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 70.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 15.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2024.
| Aug 2, 2024 |
38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin |
M2.9 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
326 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 17 fatalities, 481 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 1996 |
EF5 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1994 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
86 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1981 |
EF4 |
38 km |
3 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
96 km |
7 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1980 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1977 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
76 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1970 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1950 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 2018 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2011 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,524 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,524 |
65 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN |
1,236 |
64 km |
| 1994 |
SOMMERS |
938 |
68 km |
| 1988 |
PEACHY RD |
812 |
69 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
612 |
69 km |
| 2007 |
TOWER RD 2 |
592 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
33°F (0°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| October |
49°F (10°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
36°F (2°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
24°F (-5°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Gibbsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 19°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.3 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (1.1").
Average costs for common services in Gibbsville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141–$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188–$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94–$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753–$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71–$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141–$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376–$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94–$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141–$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764–$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376–$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176–$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471–$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705–$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882–$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753–$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188–$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941–$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82–$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35–$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35–$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82–$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76–$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56–$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71–$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129–$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565–$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471–$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188–$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376–$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705–$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94–$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,022 |
| Toddler | $909 |
| Preschool | $909 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Gibbsville
What is the population of Gibbsville?
Gibbsville has a population of 557 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 655 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.2% female and 55.8% male.
Is Gibbsville expensive to live in?
Gibbsville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $110,000, 46% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $256,300 (9% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Gibbsville safe?
Gibbsville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 51 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,158 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Gibbsville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Gibbsville?
Gibbsville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 260 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 34.6 inches, with 48.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Gibbsville?
The job market in Gibbsville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,219. There are 3,046 business establishments in the area, including 288 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 15.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Gibbsville?
The median home value in Gibbsville is $256,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,880. The homeownership rate is 85.9%. The average annual property tax is $6,138.
How are the schools in Gibbsville?
Schools in Gibbsville score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 37.7% of adults in Gibbsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.0% have completed high school. 4.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Gibbsville?
The obesity rate in Gibbsville is 34.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.2% of adults are smokers. 22.7% are physically inactive. 22.4% of residents report depression. 6.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 85.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,635.
What is transportation like in Gibbsville?
The average commute in Gibbsville is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 67.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Gibbsville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Gibbsville is 80.4% White, 3.1% Black or African American, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 95.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.8% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are military veterans. 5.9% of residents have a disability. 96.4% have health insurance coverage.