Gilman City, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
355 Population 423/sq mi density
$52,875 Median Income $22,583 per capita
$73,800 Home Value $284,537 Zillow
$754 Median Rent 19.1% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$52,875 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,800 home value, $754/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Gilman City, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,875
30% below
$22,583 per capita
Home Value
$73,800
74% below
Zillow: $284,537
Median Rent
$754/mo
35% below
19.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.0%
70% below
88.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
9.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.4%
29% above
22.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Gilman City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gilman City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
70%
Home Value
26%
Rent
65%
Poverty
74%
Bachelor's
30%
Unemployment
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gilman City a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gilman City residents earn a median household income of $52,875 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,583. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gilman City is $73,800 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $284,537. Median rent is $754/month, with 19.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

10.0% of adults in Gilman City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% below the national average). 88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gilman City has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population355
Median Age42.6 yrs
Density423/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born3.4%
Veterans4.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$52,875
Per Capita$22,583
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty9.2%

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,800
Rent$754
Ownership70.1%
Zillow$284,537
Housing Units188
Rent Burden19.1%

Health

Obesity41.4%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking22.9%
Heart Disease7.0%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain39.7 in/yr
Elevation984 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.0%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband89.8%
EV Stations4

Did You Know?

The median home in Gilman City was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Kirksville Regional (70 miles).
23.1% of the population has a disability.