Gilman, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Essex County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
146 Population 332/sq mi density
$57,955 Median Income $36,725 per capita
$97,900 Home Value $205,099 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$57,955 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$97,900 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Gilman, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,955
23% below
$36,725 per capita
Home Value
$97,900
65% below
Zillow: $205,099
Bachelor's Degree+
27.0%
20% below
84.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.4%
7% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Gilman Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gilman's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
35%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
80%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gilman a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gilman residents earn a median household income of $57,955 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,725. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 180 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gilman is $97,900 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $205,099. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

27.0% of adults in Gilman hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% below the national average). 84.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gilman has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population146
Median Age56.3 yrs
Density332/mi²
Male / Female66% / 34%
Foreign Born4.1%
Veterans15.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$57,955
Per Capita$36,725
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$183M
Avg Weekly Wage$955

Housing

A+
Home Value$97,900
Rent
Ownership59.7%
Zillow$205,099
Housing Units122
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity34.4%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death9,787/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain37.9 in/yr
Elevation849 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.0%
High School+84.7%
Graduate+14.9%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 39%
Broadband94.4%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Gilman was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Mount Washington Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
33.6% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.