Gilmer, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Upshur County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,955 Population 1,307/sq mi density
$41,279 Median Income $24,763 per capita
$160,700 Home Value $246,250 Zillow
$993 Median Rent 36.5% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
251 Violent Crime/100K 2,566 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$41,279 median income, 9.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$160,700 home value, $993/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
251 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Gilmer, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,279
45% below
$24,763 per capita
Home Value
$160,700
43% below
Zillow: $246,250
Median Rent
$993/mo
15% below
36.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
251/100K
34% below
2,566/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.7%
39% below
85.3% high school+
Unemployment
9.2%
156% above
23.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.4%
29% above
20.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Gilmer Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gilmer's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
57%
Rent
85%
Poverty
185%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
256%
Crime
66%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gilmer a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gilmer residents earn a median household income of $41,279 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,763. The unemployment rate stands at 9.2% (156% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 585 business establishments, including 46 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gilmer is $160,700 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $246,250. Median rent is $993/month, with 36.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Safety & Crime

Gilmer reports 251 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 34% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,566/100K.

Education

20.7% of adults in Gilmer hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 85.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gilmer has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,955
Median Age38.5 yrs
Density1,307/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

D
Median Income$41,279
Per Capita$24,763
Unemployment9.2%
Poverty23.0%
County GDP$1,152M
Avg Weekly Wage$940

Housing

A
Home Value$160,700
Rent$993
Ownership51.3%
Zillow$246,250
Housing Units2,131
Rent Burden36.5%

Crime

F
Violent251/100K
Property2,566/100K

Health

Obesity41.4%
Diabetes13.9%
Smoking20.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death10,968/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
Elevation361 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.7%
High School+85.3%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 85% / D 14%
Commute31 min
Broadband82.5%
Internet Speed31 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Gilmer was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Mount Pleasant Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.454 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.