Gladstone, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Stark County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
240 Population 667/sq mi density
$105,000 Median Income $48,315 per capita
$200,900 Home Value $349,640 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 21.3% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$105,000 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$200,900 home value, $850/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
240
Census 2023
Population Density
667
per square mile
Land Area
0.4
square miles (0.9 km²)
Median Age
36.9 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

55.8%
Male
44.2%
Female
56%
44%

Race & Ethnicity

White 88.8% US: 61.6%
Black 2.5% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 7.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.8%
Black
2.5%
Hispanic
0.8%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95.8% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1.3% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 2.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.8%
Spanish
1.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.5%
Veterans
4.8%
20% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.8%
17% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.6%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.4%
37% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.432
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population240
Population Year2023
Population Density667 / sq mi
Land Area0.4 sq mi
Median Age36.9 years

Gender

Male55.8%
Female44.2%

Race & Ethnicity

White88.8%
Black or African American2.5%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only95.8%
Spanish1.3%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans4.8%
Disability10.8%
Health Insurance94.6%
Uninsured5.4%
Broadband Access88.9%
Gini Coefficient0.432

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+