Glandorf, OH
Full City Profile · Ohio · Putnam County County
4.5
/5.0
A+
Excellent
1,161
Population
667/sq mi density
$98,750
Median Income
$48,141 per capita
$224,300
Home Value
$324,291 Zillow
$1,063
Median Rent
21.1% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$98,750 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$224,300 home value, $1,063/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Glandorf experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.0 inches. The area receives 10.7 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.3°F |
| 5% below US avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 733 ft (223 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 667/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0269°N, 84.0755°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Putnam County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Wayne International (FWA) 58 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 32.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 12.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 98.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 2.6 in | Coldest |
| February | 29°F (-1°C) | 2.3 in | Driest |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 2.6 in | |
| April | 50°F (10°C) | 3.5 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 4.2 in | |
| June | 71°F (22°C) | 4.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 4.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 72°F (22°C) | 3.5 in | |
| September | 65°F (19°C) | 3.0 in | |
| October | 54°F (12°C) | 2.8 in | |
| November | 42°F (5°C) | 2.8 in | |
| December | 32°F (-0°C) | 2.5 in |
Glandorf has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (2.3").