At a Glance
Median Income
$100,982
$32,590 per capita
Home Value
$138,400
Zillow: $217,337
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
88.2% high school+
Unemployment
7.1%
23.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.8%
11.7% smoking rate
How Glen Acres Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Glen Acres's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Glen Acres a Good Place to Live?
A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Glen Acres residents earn a median household income of $100,982 , which is 34% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $32,590. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1% (97% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 743 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Glen Acres is $138,400 , 51% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $217,337. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.
Education
0.0% of adults in Glen Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(100% below the national average).
88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Glen Acres has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C).
Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population306
Median Age40.3 yrs
Density309/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born3.3%
Veterans10.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$100,982
Per Capita$32,590
Unemployment7.1%
Poverty23.0%
County GDP$1,407M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,046
Housing
A+
Home Value$138,400
Rent
Ownership83.6%
Zillow$217,337
Housing Units92
Rent Burden13.0%
Health
Obesity32.8%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,951/100K
Climate
Avg Temp61°F
Rain11.3 in/yr
Elevation4,195 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score4.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 46% / D 51%
Commute27 min
Broadband83.6%
Internet Speed18 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Glen Acres was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Safford Regional (63 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.486 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.