Glen Allen, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.0 /5.0
B Good
75 Population 1,250/sq mi density
$37,917 Median Income $15,547 per capita
$115,000 Home Value $122,222 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$37,917 median income, 21.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,000 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Glen Allen, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$37,917
50% below
$15,547 per capita
Home Value
$115,000
59% below
Zillow: $122,222
Bachelor's Degree+
6.3%
81% below
79.2% high school+
Unemployment
21.4%
494% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
23.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Glen Allen Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glen Allen's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
50%
Home Value
41%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
19%
Unemployment
594%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glen Allen a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Glen Allen residents earn a median household income of $37,917 , which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,547. The unemployment rate stands at 21.4% (494% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glen Allen is $115,000 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $122,222. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1950.

Education

6.3% of adults in Glen Allen hold a bachelor's degree or higher (81% below the national average). 79.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glen Allen has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population75
Median Age46.8 yrs
Density1,250/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$37,917
Per Capita$15,547
Unemployment21.4%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,000
Rent
Ownership85.7%
Zillow$122,222
Housing Units46
Rent Burden19.4%

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking23.1%
Heart Disease6.9%

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain51.9 in/yr
Elevation469 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.3%
High School+79.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband71.4%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Glen Allen was built in 1950.
The nearest airport is Cape Girardeau Regional (25 miles).
36.0% of the population has a disability.