Glen Ullin, ND
Full City Profile · North Dakota · Morton County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
662
Population
649/sq mi density
$48,558
Median Income
$32,353 per capita
$105,500
Home Value
$141,107 Zillow
$750
Median Rent
19.0% income on rent
42°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$48,558 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$105,500 home value, $750/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
662
Census 2023
Population Density
649
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.6 km²)
Median Age
55.5 yrs
43% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
42.9%
Male
57.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.6% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.6%
Black
0%
Hispanic
4.5%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.6%
Spanish
4.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.0%
Veterans
5.4%
10% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.0%
15% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.5%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.5%
1% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.438
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 662 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 649 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 55.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 42.9% |
| Female | 57.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.6% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.5% |
| Asian | 0.6% |
Language
| English Only | 93.6% |
| Spanish | 4.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.0% |
| Veterans | 5.4% |
| Disability | 11.0% |
| Health Insurance | 91.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.5% |
| Broadband Access | 76.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.438 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |