Glenaire, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.2 /5.0
A Great
613 Population 2,270/sq mi density
$91,000 Median Income $46,931 per capita
$218,100 Home Value $278,982 Zillow
$1,250 Median Rent 19.3% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$91,000 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$218,100 home value, $1,250/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Glenaire, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$91,000
21% above
$46,931 per capita
Home Value
$218,100
23% below
Zillow: $278,982
Median Rent
$1,250/mo
7% above
19.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2%
34% below
91.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
1.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% above
13.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Glenaire Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glenaire's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
77%
Rent
107%
Poverty
14%
Bachelor's
66%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glenaire a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Glenaire residents earn a median household income of $91,000 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,931. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glenaire is $218,100 , 23% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $278,982. Median rent is $1,250/month, with 19.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

22.2% of adults in Glenaire hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% below the national average). 91.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glenaire has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population613
Median Age43.6 yrs
Density2,270/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$91,000
Per Capita$46,931
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty1.7%

Housing

A+
Home Value$218,100
Rent$1,250
Ownership85.5%
Zillow$278,982
Housing Units264
Rent Burden19.3%

Health

Obesity35.9%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking13.2%
Heart Disease5.0%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain38.1 in/yr
Elevation810 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.2%
High School+91.4%
Graduate+13.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband93.8%
EV Stations11

Did You Know?

Glenaire was founded in 1950.
The median home in Glenaire was built in 1963.
15.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Kansas City International (15 miles).
17.0% of the population has a disability.