Glenburn, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Renville County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
466 Population 1,553/sq mi density
$80,000 Median Income $33,827 per capita
$180,600 Home Value $269,511 Zillow
$1,172 Median Rent 26.9% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$80,000 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$180,600 home value, $1,172/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Glenburn, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,000
6% above
$33,827 per capita
Home Value
$180,600
36% below
Zillow: $269,511
Median Rent
$1,172/mo
1% above
26.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.9%
56% below
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
3.5%
3% below
1.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
14.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Glenburn Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glenburn's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
106%
Home Value
64%
Rent
101%
Poverty
13%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
97%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glenburn a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Glenburn residents earn a median household income of $80,000 , which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,827. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5% (3% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 139 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glenburn is $180,600 , 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $269,511. Median rent is $1,172/month, with 26.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

14.9% of adults in Glenburn hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glenburn has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population466
Median Age31.2 yrs
Density1,553/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans19.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$80,000
Per Capita$33,827
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty1.6%
County GDP$232M
Avg Weekly Wage$992

Housing

A+
Home Value$180,600
Rent$1,172
Ownership73.0%
Zillow$269,511
Housing Units211
Rent Burden26.9%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking14.7%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death8,409/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain18.2 in/yr
Elevation1,565 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.9%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Commute24 min
Broadband94.4%
Internet Speed180 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Glenburn was founded in 1903.
The median home in Glenburn was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Minot International (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.365 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 180 Mbps.