Glenfield, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Foster County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
48 Population 343/sq mi density
$40,625 Median Income $38,519 per capita
$46,300 Home Value $120,346 Zillow
$625 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
40°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$40,625 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$46,300 home value, $625/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Glenfield, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,625
46% below
$38,519 per capita
Home Value
$46,300
84% below
Zillow: $120,346
Median Rent
$625/mo
46% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.4%
54% below
92.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
7.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% above
13.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
40°F

How Glenfield Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glenfield's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
16%
Rent
54%
Poverty
57%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glenfield a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Glenfield residents earn a median household income of $40,625 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,519. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 173 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glenfield is $46,300 , 84% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $120,346. Median rent is $625/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

15.4% of adults in Glenfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glenfield has an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 8°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population48
Median Age49.5 yrs
Density343/mi²
Male / Female33% / 67%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$40,625
Per Capita$38,519
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.1%
County GDP$309M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,103

Housing

A+
Home Value$46,300
Rent$625
Ownership77.8%
Zillow$120,346
Housing Units58
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity34.6%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking13.7%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death9,030/100K

Climate

Avg Temp40°F
Rain21.1 in/yr
Elevation1,497 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.4%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute25 min
Broadband81.5%
Internet Speed215 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Glenfield was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Jamestown Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.426 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 215 Mbps.