Median Income
$48,681
35% lower than US avg
Home Value
$179,000
37% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
98/100K
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.9%
65% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$626
46% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.1%
14% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.8%
5% lower than US avg
How Glennville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,199
Median Age40.6 yrs
Density737/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Largest GroupWhite 57%
Veterans10.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$48,681
Per Capita$18,458
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$309M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$179,000
Rent$626
Ownership54.3%
Zillow$197,162
Housing Units1,828
Rent Burden24.5%
Crime
F
Violent98/100K
Property1,495/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault79/100K
Burglary236/100K
Health
Obesity40.5%
Uninsured16.2%
Smoking19.1%
Depression21.8%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp66°F (19°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain49.8 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation173 ft (53 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+81.9%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score4.86
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 35%
Commute27 min
Broadband82.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Glennville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Glennville receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Glennville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Glennville is $48,681, 35% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, indicating a healthy job market. 11.8% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Glennville is $179,000, 37% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $626 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Glennville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 98 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,495 per 100,000, 24% below the national average.
Education
11.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Glennville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Glennville has a population of 5,199 with a density of 737 people per square mile, spread across 7.1 square miles. The median age is 40.6 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 38.1% female and 61.9% male. The city is predominantly White (56.8%), with 2.5% Hispanic, 38.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.6% of residents. 10.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.6yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Glennville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.6%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.4%
82% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Glennville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Glennville is $48,681, which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,458 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $790, 45% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 143 business establishments, including 10 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.3, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 0.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Glennville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $48,681 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $18,458 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $790 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,101 |
| Gini Index | 0.411 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.8% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 143 |
| County GDP | $309M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 10 |
| Healthcare | 8 |
| Retail | 21 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,264 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.82% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.8% |
The median home value in Glennville is $179,000, 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $197,162, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $626 (46% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,023 for a one-bedroom to $1,203 for a two-bedroom apartment. 54.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,828 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. The average annual property tax is $3,264. 24.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $179,000 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $197,162 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $626 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $979 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,023 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,524 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,775 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 54.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 54.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,828 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,264 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.82% |
In Glennville, 40.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.7% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 39.8% have high blood pressure. 19.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.4% report binge drinking. 33.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.8% report depression. 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 16.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:17,152. 32.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Glennville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.5% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.8% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.1% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.7% |
| Depression | 21.8% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 16.2% |
| Short Sleep | 42.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.6% |
| Uninsured | 16.2% |
| 88% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:17,152 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,799 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.6% |
| Dental Visits | 51.8% |
| Premature Death | 10,346/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 32.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 8 |
Glennville has a violent crime rate of 98 per 100,000 residents, 74% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 78.7 per 100,000, robbery at 19.7, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,495 per 100,000, 24% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,239, burglary at 236, vehicle theft at 20 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Glennville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Glennville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 98.4/100K |
| 74% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 19.7/100K |
| Assault | 78.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,494.9/100K |
| 24% below US avg |
| Burglary | 236.0/100K |
| Theft | 1,239.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 19.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 44 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Glennville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. The city sits at an elevation of 173 feet.
Temperature
49°F Jan (9°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 66.1°F |
| 22% above US avg |
| January Average | 49°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 173 ft (53 m) |
| Area | 7.1 sq mi (18.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 737/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.9388°N, 81.9324°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Long County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wright Army Air Field (Fort Stewart)/Midcoast Regional (LIY) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.8"
31% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
6.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 8.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 4.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.9 on Jun 18, 2022.
| Jun 18, 2022 |
7 km E of Stillmore, Georgia |
M3.9 |
60 km |
| Jul 13, 2003 |
6 km N of Cobbtown, Georgia |
M3.6 |
48 km |
| Mar 4, 1996 |
9 km SW of Soperton, Georgia |
M2.5 |
81 km |
| May 17, 1997 |
9 km SW of Soperton, Georgia |
M2.5 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
18 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
148 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 3 |
142 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
229 km |
| 2018 |
Michael |
Category 3 |
186 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 3 |
132 km |
| 2016 |
Hermine |
Category 1 |
268 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
287 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
248 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
184 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 3 |
287 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
222 km |
| 1985 |
Kate |
Category 1 |
156 km |
| 1985 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
138 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 2 |
244 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
313 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 300 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 5, 2022 |
EF4 |
33 km |
1 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1998 |
EF3 |
42 km |
2 |
| Nov 18, 1968 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 2017 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 2009 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2009 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Dec 15, 2007 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2007 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2005 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2003 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2003 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1998 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SESSOM COMMUNITY FIRE (20,916 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
SESSOM COMMUNITY FIRE |
20,916 |
80 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
12,186 |
28 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,963 |
35 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
10,163 |
36 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,291 |
23 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,021 |
35 km |
| 2011 |
ELIM CHURCH RD. FIRE |
3,850 |
32 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
3,827 |
74 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
3,521 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
2,990 |
99 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,880 |
93 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,845 |
56 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,768 |
43 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,748 |
44 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,732 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,650 |
39 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,553 |
99 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,549 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,503 |
51 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,475 |
41 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
49°F (9°C) |
4.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
5.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
6.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
67°F (20°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Glennville has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 49°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.8 inches, with August being the wettest month (6.0") and November the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Glennville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($193–$530) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$193 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,119 ($770–$4,815) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$193) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$116) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$578 ($385–$963) |
| Battery Replacement |
$193 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,741 ($3,852–$11,556) |
| Roof Repair |
$963 ($385–$1,926) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,667 ($5,297–$14,445) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,445 ($482–$3,371) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,445 ($4,815–$28,890) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,815 ($1,926–$9,630) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,445 ($770–$2,889) |
| Will Preparation |
$482 ($193–$963) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,408 ($963–$4,815) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.95 ($2.89–$5.30) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.82) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.30) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.26) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.30 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$116) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$193 ($72–$482) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,926 ($1,156–$3,371) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,156 ($578–$2,408) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$963 ($482–$1,926) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($193–$674) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$963 ($385–$2,408) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,038 ($4,815–$28,890) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$193) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$193 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $470 |
| Toddler | $442 |
| Preschool | $442 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $446 |
| Toddler | $420 |
| Preschool | $420 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Glennville
What is the population of Glennville?
Glennville has a population of 5,199 residents and is located in Georgia. The population density is 737 people per square mile, spread across 7.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.6 years. The population is 38.1% female and 61.9% male.
Is Glennville expensive to live in?
Glennville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.3 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $48,681, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $179,000 (37% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $626 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Glennville safe?
Glennville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 98 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,495 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Glennville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Glennville?
Glennville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Glennville?
Glennville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $790. There are 143 business establishments in the area, including 10 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 0.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Glennville?
The median home value in Glennville is $179,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $197,162. For renters, the median monthly rent is $626. Fair market rent is $1,023 for a 1-bedroom and $1,203 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 54.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,264.
How are the schools in Glennville?
Schools in Glennville have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 11.9% of adults in Glennville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.9% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Glennville?
The obesity rate in Glennville is 40.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.1% of adults are smokers. 33.7% are physically inactive. 21.8% of residents report depression. 16.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 32.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:17,152.
What is transportation like in Glennville?
The average commute in Glennville is 27 minutes. 70.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Glennville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Glennville is 56.8% White, 38.2% Black or African American, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino. 97.6% of residents speak only English at home. 10.5% of the population are military veterans. 19.7% of residents have a disability. 93.6% have health insurance coverage.